1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Resolved DIY SIMULATOR: .net crash GMer, reinstall now not connected.

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by SBDESIGN, Jul 9, 2017.

  1. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi folks.

    I have bee using sim tools 1.3 and recently 2.1 soon after release. 13/14 months in total.
    scn5 setup and windows 10.
    Everything has been smooth but recently when turning on pc i was getting a .net framework error and it said xml. issue. I found game manager to be the issue. I set it to open on start (why else am i powering pc)

    So I tried all framework downloads but windows always stated current is latest so wouldn't install. and all repair tools were used with o prevail.
    Next I copied and pasted files from appdata location to backup on my desktop.
    uninstall simtools
    reinstall
    tested if i could open, answer was yes without error.
    no settings, so copied my app data folders back across
    then ....same error
    uninstalled reinstalled
    copied game engine folder over, started and actuators worked as expected (work in test as well) and game manager loaded but no plugins.
    copied just iracing game plugin over and now that shows
    BUT Game manager states not connected.
    I then booted iracingbut still not connected.

    can anyone help?
    i can not remember for life of me, so i need to ask...
    when does it state connected?
    prior game load?
    game loaded?
    or when you click off of replay?
    just so i know what i'm testing.

    cheers
    sbdesign
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    Did you try this buddy?

    • Close all running software applications.
    • Go to Windows Start Menu -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs or Program and Features.
    • Select Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended.
    • Click Change/Uninstall, Remove or Repair.
    • Select the Repair option, click Next.
    • The wizard will perform a repair on the .NET Framework installation.
    • It is suggested to restart the Computer.
    let us know SBDESIGN,
    yobuddy
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2017
  4. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    firstly sorry for bad title, i read rules after clicking post so this should say DIY in front of title. Ill try and change.

    cheers yobuddy but 2 things...
    1. not getting that error but getting not connected
    2. these is no "Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended."

    all ms stuff is ms visual c ++
    was all working 6 days ago and i tried rolling windows back 10 days with o prevail either.
    damn since 4pm ive been free to race...typical.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
  6. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    1.... continued.......i mean after install and only coping iracing plugin and game engine settings back (i got .net error again if also copied full plugins folder along with game manager)
  7. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Details

    Microsoft .NET Framework 4 is already a part of this operating system. You do not need to install the .NET Framework 4 redistributable. <A HREF="http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=164207">More information</A>.

    Same or higher version of .NET Framework 4 has already been installed on this computer.
  8. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    ah ha,
    • Go to Windows Start Menu -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs or Program and Features.
    • extra step.... on the left column click turn windows feature on or off
    • Select Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended.
    after i did this i unchecked all frameworks
    then rebooted
    now states connected....

    not tried game thought id put your mind at rest...didn't want you loosing sleep;)
    thanks again for super quick responses!
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    w00t!
    Nice work buddy!
    :thumbs
  10. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    update...
    all working with iracing
    fair few shutdowns and powerups happened in last 24 hrs and worked error free everytime.

    its like christmas again, i forget how good sim racing is.
    I'm now on skipbarber, after mx5 rookie,
    I'm struggling a little compared to mx5. Im not even competeing, last on grid etc... time for reading up me thinks.

    cheers again
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    w00t! :thumbs
    yobuddy
  12. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    hey man, what do you mean by uncheck all frameworks..? what should i press here: https://imgur.com/a/RcqSt
  13. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
  14. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    ohh sorry @noorbeast just saw your comment on the aerofly 2 thread, this is the problem i'm having. I'm hoping one of @yobuddy or @SBDESIGN answer :/
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    @Mpmo
    If you reinstalled win10, check to make sure you have .net 3.5 and below checked.
    I have 3.5 and 4.7 enabled.
    Sound like @SBDESIGN had something a bit different?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    yeah it is checked https://imgur.com/a/M9eQC
    but issue still persists
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    @Mpmo,
    You can post pics directly in your posts buddy.
    Just drag and drop them in.
    No need for offsite postings.

    Let me look at your link.
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
  19. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,371Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    I don't see anything above .net 3.5 on your list thou?
    yobuddy
  21. Mpmo

    Mpmo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    230
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Balance:
    1,235Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 2 / -0
    yeah i have no idea.. maybe i should uninstall 3.5 and install the link you sent?