1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Turbaso's Build

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Turbaso, Sep 22, 2021.

  1. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I m new in the forum and i start doing my own 2dof seat mover based on the sck gaming project(great video).

    I m looking for suitable motors with autolovking system when they are power off i contact with a manufacter who send me this motor what you think about Screenshot_20210922-142150_Drive.jpg
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This weekend if i get all the shipments... i will start with th 2dof seatmover

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  4. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  6. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Im using arduino uno r3 and sabertooth 2x32 set it up to 115200 bauds.
    But no results with simtools, also i have most of time issue conection with the smc3 for the first time i boot.

    Then works perfect, i try modifying the com port to 20 with similar result.

    I don t change nothing in the sketch.

    I hope someone could help me

    Thanks!!

    Attached Files:

  7. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes of course.
    If is need more info when i arrive home i will send
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In different pictures you have different settings and different Com Ports.

    Can you please verify what ComPort is actually being used.

    Normally with SMC3 the rest of the Interface Settings would be:

    BitsPerSec - 500000

    Data Bits - 8

    Parity - None

    Stop Bit -1

    Output Bit Range - 10

    Output Type - Binary

    Interface Output - [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>]
  9. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Im using the one you post in port com 20
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please verify the Com Port with a picture of Device Manager and the Arduino IDE under Tools -> Port
  11. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes at night i will be posting the picture
  12. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    first of all thanks for your replies
  13. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    upload_2021-11-2_21-10-8.png

    this is how now is configured, with no results
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,336
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    125,158Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,803 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So just to take it one step at a time, to aid troubleshooting, with this Com Port SMC3 is properly configured and works as expected?

    Make sure SMC3 is shutdown before starting SimTools, as both can't run at the same time, as that will cause a Com Port issues.

    In SimTools is a Default Axis Assignments defined?

    Does Output Testing work as expected when the Default Axis Profile is defined?

    If not, please temporarily disable your antivirus and firewall, restart SimTools and check if either may be interfering with communications.

    Also make sure your computer is set to English Local, as that is a intermittent known bug: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2021
  15. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I try all as describe working in smc3 but not in simtools with the firewall disable.

    Also some times need more than one plug and unplug to be detected by smc3 tools but never with simtools.

    I will try this afternoon i never read about the issue of the language so i will try and post
  16. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Also i order a arduino mega that it should arrive by the end of the week, so i will be trying also 1ms output
  17. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will be adding more images when it finish

    Attached Files:

  18. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No Way!

    I found the issue
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 3, 2021
  19. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    upload_2021-11-3_23-15-12.png

    I don t say that i was running simhub, who was scanning all the arduinos connected to the pc. that was the reason some times smc3 does nt recognize the arduino and others yes
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks for answering it was my mistake don t saying nothing about running simhub for the bodyshakers
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 3, 2021
  21. Turbaso

    Turbaso New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    San sebastian
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Today arrive a more powerful psu and the damper i pretend to use to reduce the slack of the wormgear

    Attached Files: