1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tuning Centre and Axis Settings

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by eaorobbie, Apr 8, 2016.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Start with a generic Axis Allocation, like 20-25%, though you will find for example that the likes of sway end up being higher than that, and heave much less than that.
  2. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    thanks for the advices
    Thanks,
    Your advice allow to success to find a start point about the setup.
    I've a good feeling with the playseat. when I will finish some other tests, then I'm going to send a video and some imagines about the values that I've setting up.
    Best regards
    • Like Like x 2
  3. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,
    I had some problems with the RFactor 2 configuration about the display setting and the Studio-397 didn't solve too. So I decided to re-install by Steam the software, but before I deleted every folder about RFactor 2.
    Now, it seems to be ok, only some mods have problems, for example DTM machines mods.
    I write because during the set up of axis assignment I 've observed the the sway and the roll didn't move, I set only axis 1 with 20% ,then 40%, then 100% but I didn't feel any movment. I've re-installed the plugin file but nothing is changed and I reset the values in tuning center.
    What's the problem?
    Thanks
    Best Regards
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does Output Testing behave as expected?

    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings, including the Tuning Center while RFactor 2 is running.
  5. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I made some tests and in the attachment you can find the setup parameters about axis assignment and tuning center before customizations and after.
    as long as I have not intervened on tuning center parameters the playseat reacted little, now I've some difficuties to setup the forces' breadth and the frequency , because there are many diferences between set only a force, for example sway, and set sway and roll at the same time.
    I'm trying to record a video in the next days.
    Thanks

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not certain but it sounds like you are trying to adjust all the axis at once in the Tuning Center. Initially you should do each individual axis one at a time, having first captured the Max/Min values as a baseline, then tweak from there, see the tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  7. FrancescoRoberto

    FrancescoRoberto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I did one axis at a time, then when I put them together a little changes the behavior of the palyseat.
    However, it does not seem bad to me as a sensation, still to be perfected. Most of all it lacks a little more movement caused by the disconnections of the track for holes or depressions on the asphalt.
    Good feeling change gear up, good feeling on the curbs a little less sway and pitch.
    Honestly, noon excites me even the traction loss effect, I'm afraid it's the fault of the type of engine, van's wiper motor.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
    Regards

    Attached Files:

  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If your motors are not adequate to drive the rig at a desired level of performance, for a given design, there is only so much that can be achieved via tuning.

    Personally I don't consider wiper motors very well suited to a compact style rig, which requires lots of torque, I use 200w motors and 60:1 wormdrive gearboxes on my compact rig.

    If more performance is what you crave perhaps it is time to consider a motor upgrade.