1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Traction loss with Assetto Corsa

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by JayMonkey, Feb 3, 2017.

  1. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi All,

    Can anyone confirm that it is possible to achieve traction loss control with sim tools and Assetto Corsa. From what i've read so far Traction Loss can be achieved using the Extra 1 channel which a processed combination of other channels.

    Channels listed to be available for Assetto Corsa on the plugin page show the following

    [​IMG]Assetto CorsaTechnical Preview and Early Access Forces:
    Supported Forces: pitch, roll, yaw, surge, sway, heave acceleration.

    Can any please confirm that Traction loss via Extra 1 works ?

    Cheers
    Jay
  2. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  3. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,737
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,448 / 29 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    No.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    so guys, please enlighten me, does it mean that currently there is no way to get working traction loss extra1 or extra2 for AC using simtools v.1? @Nick Moxley how did you achieve your traction loss earlier, were you using another axis in simtools 1 days?
    currently i'm adding a traction loss but can't get the proper work of it in ac while in lfs it works correctly, so just wonder how should i force to work extra1 axis on simtools 1?..
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,737
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,448 / 29 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    The question is, Why are you playing with 1.3 and not 2.1 ? What is the 1.3 plugin doing now ecactly ? Haven't ran it in oh i dunno 4-5 months since i last tested it back to back.
  6. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    well i tend to stick to software which works well:D just wanted a motion and simtools 1.3 does it really great
    but Nick, please, if you know something about working extra1 axis with ac please share your knowledge - because now it is crucial for me whether the controller box for traction loss faulty or not:sos
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,737
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,448 / 29 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Might help explaining what its doing and what you feel is wrong.

    Im also rather puzzled by your 1.3 vs 2.1 comment.......what doesn't "work well" on 2.1 ?
  8. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    ok, now while testing axis goes well, the overall effect in game does wrong. Right after i spawn at the track, the axis starts oscilatting right and left and after 5-10 sec of that becomes silent.. what bothers me most is that after downloading lfs for testing purposes i have found rear axis works as intended here.
    And about 2.1 - well, while i was eager for getting 2.0 after announce upon release i realised i have some hesitations about migration from st 1.3 to 2.0 cause all i want is just jump in a cockpit and drive:D especially since i havr not so much free time and once it appears i immediately use it for ac now :Dmaybe i just a lil bit confused i dunno.
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,737
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,448 / 29 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    well 1.3 is no longer being supported, so im not sure What your exactly expecting, AC's core code has changed over the years and Its NOT what it once was back in the day. Simple as that.

    2.1 is leaps and bounds better than 1.3 on many fronts, Including a proper algorithm for TL with the help of the Lord Kunos himself. So time to upgrade. No sense living in the past. :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    415Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Ok, thank you Nick, i'm very appreciated:cheers
  11. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi Guys,

    After upgrading to Sim Tools 2.0, purchasing a Pro License .. etc i now (finally) have TL data being passed to Arduino ...

    Could yobuddy (or any one else) please explain what the difference is between the three AC TL Outputs ...

    Extra1 = Traction Loss LV
    Extra2 = Traction Loss V18
    Extra3 = Traction Loss Direction

    I assume extra 1 & 2 are just slightly different TL algorithms ? what is the difference ?, which is the best to use ?
    and how (if necessary) is extra 3 used in conjunction with extra 1 and or extra 2 ?

    Is there any further documentation on implementing TL that i'm missing ?

    Apologies for asking so many questions on this subject ..

    Cheers
    Jay
  12. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,107
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    16,725Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 28 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Just use Extra1
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,037
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    3,943Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,868 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/assetto-corsa-plugin.9823/#post-130020 ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  14. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  15. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    460Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hey mate im have the issue of when you turn the wheel into a corner the traction loss turns in to just like the sway does ..so it sway and traction losses together so its not true traction loss ..have you had this issue mate
  16. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Been that way for a while mate, I even downloaded a video, but there was no interest in changing it o_O, so I just stopped using it.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,737
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,448 / 29 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Traction loss on Extra 1 works perfectly fine with Appropriate tuning center value. Not sure im following the "issue" here.......
  18. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    173
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    460Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    cheers mate
    just thought id ask ..so no one was interested in fixing it ?
  19. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,018Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,312 / 20 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yep, this was the video I posted in April last year - which demonstrates what is going on.



    I was also told that I have it wrong and to use a larger/different tuning center value. IMO this changes nothing, as it is now just another Sway set at a higher/different Tuning Center value. Feels totally wrong to me, so I do not use it(well not as a traction loss - but as a second sway for my G seat). I gave up chasing this and lost all interest. Good luck :). I guess I could just write my own plug-in like I did for NL2 - but just too much on at the moment.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2018
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,737
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,448 / 29 / -3
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    with proper tuning center Values, you dont feel any sway with TL. Creeping 2mph and turning wheel .....what exactly does that prove ?

    That AC's slow speed physics aren't what your expecting, Ya cuz its not a 2mph parking lot simulator....AC dev's have commented to this fact that slow speed physics are rather wonky.
    • Informative Informative x 1