1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Assetto Corsa Plugin 2.0.7.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,027 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Assetto Corsa Plugin - SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa
    I just moved the plugin so that there is a Discussion Tab available. This was not the case with the old resource (plugin)
    • Like Like x 3
  2. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Is it a UDP plugin ? If so, I'll try on PS4 tonight :)
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,027 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nope, it's using SharedMemory. But I have PM'd you the source for the UDP plugin :)
  4. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    And I'll check tonight if it works ! If it works (which I'm pretty sure) we will see how we can make a UDP plugin :p
    • Like Like x 1
  5. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Well.... I did quite a few tests on AC running on a PS4. The issue I'm facing is that you need to register each time you start a race mode. I'll have to make something smart to register and manage handshake when needed. Beside this I was able to get UDP data with no problems. The UDP data is available on the github repo , in case you want to replay it https://github.com/vthinsel/Python_UDP_Receiver
    The UDP plugin will take me some time I'm afraid, but its worth doing it !
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Brett

    Brett New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    700Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    @value1,
    I notice the latest version 2.0.4.2 now has inputs for the 3 extra axis, labelled Traction Loss LV, Traction Loss V18 and Traction Loss Direction. Can you please explain what each of these actually read?

    Thanks in advance.
  7. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hi - is it just me (entirely possible), but is this broken now with the v1.13 upgrade released last night? I presume there isn't some sort of setting in the game itself I need to enable to get shared memory working?

    Cheers John
  8. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hum..... my UDP plugin is now finished. I just need to package it. If you want to be a guinea-pig, just PM me :)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  9. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,454 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No, mine works fine - new Mazda cars in the Garage - have not done anything to the old settings :).
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,757
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,461 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Lol Stefano would have to essentially have one of his cats Copy and paste a Large section of code and walk on the delete key, then somehow magically hit compile said Code and Miraculously it compiled ok, then It would need to be pushed to Steam by cat #2 to patch over to a Steam build.....Then would need to press the Big "GO Live" Button to make it an official patch.


    or there's something wrong on your end.


    :grin:grin


    Jk, let us know if you need a hand or what you are experiencing and we'll get you through it.
  11. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    If only cat#3 could add yaw/pitch/roll and make sure the RTLap is sent from consoles that would be awesome !
    Still stuck with RTLap on PS4 :( . No RTLap, no leaderboard.
  12. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,757
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,461 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Have you tried talking with Stefano ?
  13. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Well, I do not know him. I just made some posts on different forums, but nothing yet. If you could relay the request I'd be more than gratefull.
  14. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,757
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,474Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,461 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Get me a legit explanation of the issue and what you need and I will pass it along directly to him. ;)
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,634Coins
    Ratings:
    +468 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Thanks. To make sure, Ill try to test on a PC version the same code and see if it behaves differently. Ill then try to be clear and short in my report.
    Next will be in PM. Sorry for off-topic
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Brett

    Brett New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    700Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    Does anyone that's using using traction loss know?
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,650Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,027 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Extra2 and Extra3 is debris from debugging. Ignore it and just use Extra1 ;)
    • Informative Informative x 4
  18. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hi all - This is really weird and frustrating, but my office PC works find with the patch, but my home PC doesn't seem to recognise that Assetto Corsa is running. I've downloaded the latest patch and tried patching and re-patching multiple times, but it just won't recognise the game.

    What am I doing wrong here? Project Cars works fine on this PC as does Elite Dangerous, but AC just isn't having any of it...

    Assetto Corsa is V1.13.2...

    Cheers John.
  19. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hi - also the patch version is 2.0.4.2...
  20. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Fixed it myself! In Assetto Corsa, if anyone else has the above problem, In AC settings, turn on and then off 32 bit support!