1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Time for upgrade 2DOF to 6!!

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by poman, Dec 5, 2015.

  1. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    After patching dirt 4, i am barely getting any motion, only got something when i hit a tree or something, all cursor are at 100...is there a known thing about this game? i am also trying American Truck sim for the first time without any luck, pcars also have an issue, but Dirt is ok, a bit confuse here, all is patched fine...tks for any help
  2. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,785
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,363Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,496 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK


    Default Tuning center = No bueno. You have to make a set of Tuning center number's for each game.
  3. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    yeah i fugured that was the problem but i did tried without success, i always had problem to fully understand that procedure, i must too hard headed..... :)
    tks for pointing that out.
    Edit: ok i foud out what i was doing wrong, will try again LOL
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  4. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys,
    been away a while from rig because i could never make it work with V2.0 before having an issue with a motor, started to fiddle with it again and got a 2nd motor quitting on me while i was trying to see what was wrong with another one!!! From what i saw, i had a motomonster fail again, just like @SilentChill , now i am thinking of going back to 3dof with same motors and reusing 2 jrk12v i have and buying a 3rd with the help of my actual gas strut...anybody have an idea that it would work?
    Tks
  5. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Overworking or loose connections will kill moto almost everytime. There isnt much margin for error, there also isn't much protection with motos. Once they shut down its often too late, they are ruined.
    IMO jrks are too expensive for what they offer as far as power to cost. I would go with sabertooths and forget about jrks.
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2018
  6. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    ok, still tthey are quite more expensive than the motos but my guess is that they are worth the price. Does the sabertooth require much heat protection? i saw there is a dual 30a, would that be comparable in power as the motos?
    Tks
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Im not sure what your needs are as far as power but they make a 2x32 and a 2x60 version.
    Plus there is the option of controlling it with the kangaroo or arduino/smc3.
    https://www.dimensionengineering.com
    • Like Like x 1
  8. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hey, With the annuncment of microsoft new flight sim, my interest is through the roof to fix and make the sim platform more reliable and work again, I bought a yoke and flight panel with button switch and started to make the platform switcheable from race to flight in less than 5 min. So i hear you @bruce stephen with sabertooth with kangooroo, but i wonder where to find the wiring of theses, i guess i would need 3 of each for all 6 motors. Tks
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,957
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See the FAQs here re Sabertooth and SMC3, and yes you should need 3: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ket-serial-pid-motor-driver-for-arduino.9277/
  10. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    ahhhh, tks a lot, exactly what i need :)...soooo, a lot of reading to do again,but first off, i am a bit surprised that only 2 wires are needed to feed the signal of 2 différent motor position?? Hummm.
  11. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    OK, wiring is done and checked with smc 3, all if fine as for the harware stuff...again, but i am off to a very rough start with smc 3 values, i have a lot of jerking and oscillating which i managed to reduce a little bit by lowering PWMrev to 0 (previously at 210) but as soon as i try to put weight, it starts to oscillate again, badly enough that i noticed some loose screws lol. I did some reading bout the smc3 soft but i am a bit confuse for what more i could do...need help with that please. Here are the typ. values for all, they all are shaking the same way so i dont think it is a hardware issue.

    upload_2020-1-25_15-27-25.png


    also, when i went to see how to set-up simtool for this particular set-up with 3 sabertooth on 6 motors, i am a bit mixed-up about how to set interface, i saw that we need to put it like that: Example [A<Axis1a>]

    question is; do i add to that [B<Axis2b>]

    so it looks loke that;[A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2b>] under tab ''Interface 1''

    and then for the second sabertooth, i write something like this:

    [C<Axis1c>][D<Axis2d>]
    under the tab ''Interface 2'' and so on for third saber.

    tks so much for help
  12. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    hello,
    humm, i had wish that somebody could be able to help me here (see previous post), duno what to do next...please :)
    tks
  13. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    Hi, @noorbeast, is there a reason why i am not getting any feedback? have i done something wrong? does my post show-up?...just saying that because usually some people jump in to help fast?? just surprised, not complaining here :)
    tks
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,957
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Members check threads and respond when they can.

    SMC3 must be fully tuned and responding as expected before messing with SimTools.

    I a presuming you are using @BlazinH's modified SMC3 code: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ket-serial-pid-motor-driver-w-softstart.9277/

    You should follow the guide for using the SMC3 utility: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/#post-48121

    I don't use SMC3 or Sabertooths, so others are better placed to give SMC3 tuning advice.
  15. poman

    poman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +95 / 0 / -0
    hey, tks very much sir, yes you are right, so i will double check all that then :)
    • Like Like x 1