1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

This project is burning my brain... (2DOF)

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Charlessim, Mar 25, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Charlessim

    Charlessim New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey there!

    Carlos here.
    It`s been like a month, when I started my project and am a bit stuck. I`ve got all the parts and just need to put it together. The electronics are already connected and are working pretty good with the SMC3utils, but nothing happens when trying to move the motors with Simtools. Looks like there is not output.
    The only thing I can't understand is why there isn`t PluginApi.dll in my Simtools folder so can't set it up.
    If anyone could give me a hand I'd appreciate it.
    Thanks!

    Here you have some pics of the Project.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Charlessim

    Charlessim New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    So, my first question/s would be if the PluginApi.dll is mandatory to get outputs from the boards (Motor shield) to see some sort of movement from the motors and if I have to get any license (plugins one or any other) to start testing with the Live for Speed game?
    Thanks in advance!
    Greetings.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,245
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,196Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,760 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,329Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,778 / 31 / -1
    You must set up default axis assignments and a correct output interface before you can use Simtools output. Also close smc3 utilites when using Simtools.
  6. jonas bandier

    jonas bandier New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Balance:
    208Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino