1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question The plugin cannot be installed.

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by BoomBoYang, Jun 20, 2021.

  1. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    After the system upgrade to 21H1, the plug-in cannot be installed. How to solve this problem?Specific can see the picture, after the plug-in installed, the drop-down menu without any games.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I installed the system several times and uninstalled and reinstalled SimTools several times due to the fact that the plugin was not available.I don't know whether my repeated installation of the system and uninstallation of simtools will have any effect on the future. I checked other people's posts and found that the license has been invalidated due to repeated installation of the system. Is this true?Please help me quickly, I have been tormented by this annoying problem all day, from the morning to the night before going to bed, I wasted the whole day.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    What plugin are you trying to install?
  5. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    As you can see from my pictures, it doesn't help to install any plugins. The Game Manager drop-down menu doesn't show any games.I tried installing Assettocorsa and Dirtrally2.It doesn't show up in Game Manager either
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    This Assetto corsa plugin?
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/assetto-corsa-plugin.179/
    Just trying to verify your not using older v1 plugins is all.
    As they will say installed but not show up...

    No, you can reinstall as needed.
    If you ever have problems registering simtools, contact us here:
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    Chat Soon,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using a licensed and registered version of SimTools, as the demo version of SimTools will only run the Live For Speed plugin, which is included for testing purposes.
  8. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I bought the DIY version and the certification has been activated successfully.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You could try running GameEngine and GameManager as admin and see if it is a permissions issue.

    You could also possibly try temporarily disabling your antivirus and firewall, then reinstall, to see if either is interfering, as SimTools can trigger a false positive: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    Just to rule it out a known issue make sure your computer is set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  10. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The language setting is English, I forgot to set it yesterday, and the potentiometer will only turn half. I tested it in GameEngine, and the functions are all normal. Even after installing the plugin, the GameManager does not display the game.The firewall is also closed, so I'm going to try running it in admin mode.
  11. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I downgraded the system back to 1909, and it's working now.Seems incompatible with 21H1.Now the problem is solved. Thank you for your help.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    Hi @BoomBoYang,
    Are you using windows defender by chance?
    Just trying to track down the variables to reproduce the problem is all.
    Take care!
  13. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    No, it was the version of the system. I switched back to the previous system and everything is fine now.
  14. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Incidentally released my chair, DIY is very satisfied.

    Attached Files:

  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,925
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,799Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,062 / 11 / -0
    I know, but are you using Defender on the system?
    Looks like they updated it in the next release is all.
    Thanks!
  16. BoomBoYang

    BoomBoYang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have indeed shut down the firewall and anti-virus of the system, and I do not quite understand the problem of Defender.Anyway, now the demotion system is working, which makes me very happy.