1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

The Crew 2 Plugin 2.0.0.2

SimTools game plugin for The Crew 2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    The Crew 2 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for The Crew 2

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 5
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Gave this plugin a test today. Great with the cars, but boats and planes do not work with motion unfortunately.
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thanks for the feedback, @Sarge!
    Sorry to hear, I was wondering, how it feels in a boat or plane. Apparently the game only outputs values when in a car.
    Maybe there's more data in the final release?!
  5. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Hopefully that would be the case. It's great in the cars, works well. At the start of the game there was seemless cars to boats to planes in one event mixed together, but motion completely stops as soon as you transistion to those vehicles following the cars. The beta kinda feels pretty polished so doubt much will change now in regards to data output. I have however ordered the game anyway, so if I can be of any help, I'll see what I can find.

    Cheers :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Only motion for cars work for now?
  7. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    At present, yes.
  8. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Is there anyone who tested whether other telemetry output of other vehicles works or not?
  9. Scotty1186

    Scotty1186 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Usa
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Motion is working fine in cars, but like with obs the crew 2 seems to hate other programs running and crashes about 20 minutes in to a session. Plugin works great though :)
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well.. the same here. works on cars and nothing more. Plus, i dont understand how gamevibe works... i take min, max. This game dont have a RPM option? I try to create on vibe creator, but nothing happens !
  11. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  12. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I really want to know if this plugin can run on simtools1.3.
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Very simple: No. V2 plugins are not compatible with V1.x
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Has anyone tested this out with the new Demolition Derby mode that has just been released???

    If it's using actual telemetry data, then it should be a blast to play!
  15. Scotty1186

    Scotty1186 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Usa
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Didn't know that came out. I usually use Wreckfest for that
  16. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    Likewise, but The Crew 2 plugin uses game telemetry output which I believe still has an active motion plugin.

    Wreckfest on the other hand doesn't seem to work with the plugin anymore because it uses outdated memory hooks, or at least I haven't been able to make it work with it.

    Are you using Wreckfest with motion???

    The only way I've been able to make it sort of work is if I use the joystick plugin along with an XBox gamepad, which is less than ideal.

    Would love to be able to use my wheel/pedals/shifter setup along with motion in Wreckfest, but I don't think the plugin will be updated anytime soon. :(
  17. Scotty1186

    Scotty1186 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Usa
    Balance:
    216Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately not. Ive been using a version i can't upgrade on a different pc. Its a pain. I was hoping someone could fix the plugin now that patches have slowed down
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    There's a tutorial how to update the Wreckfest plugin here. ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks, I may give it a shot.

    One problem though, and it may just be on my end with an overcautious anti-virus program.
    When I click on your link for "CheatEngine", I get a Trojan warning from AVG before the page even loads.

    upload_2018-12-7_7-9-51.png

    While I understand that the actual CheatEngine program could trigger this warning due to how it interacts with the PC and its memory, I'm not sure why simply visiting the website to view the homepage would do so as well.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,897Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    @Kranky Pantz,
    I'm running AVG and I don't get the Trojan warning from the link?
    So strange man... lol
  21. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I get a warning/block on the site too from time to time. Not sure why. I'm using Avast and have exactly the same warning like you.
    Try it again in some days maybe.

    upload_2018-12-8_14-45-29.png