1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Star Wars: Squadrons is Coming with VR Support! Motion Possible??

Discussion in 'Other Flight Simulation Games' started by Michael Jeffries, Jun 16, 2020.

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, i made some adjusts for joy plugin, and works perfect on my logitech x56 hotas ! Dont forget, space its a diferent local. in SWS, yaw represents left and right positions, with opposit directions on sim. and roll just do nothing ! Video is on portuguese but its easy to se movements.
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    It's crashing all the time for me...
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    In vr? Normal mode? Whats about your config?
  4. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I did not try in normal mode, only VR... I bought the game on steam.
    The game does not jerk and remains fluid but after few minutes the computer freezes and I have to reboot :-(

    Ryzen 7 2700X
    Saphhire Nitro+ RX Vega 64
    MSI X470 Gaming plus
    G.Skill DDR4 16Go
    Valve Index
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    This is because steam VR Just put energy mode at the maximum power. In this state, ryzen 2700x Works in Full GHz, and reach hot high temperatures. When steam VR initiate, open your Pc energy configuration and change for "balanced" manually. This should be resolve your problem. If dont, change voltage in BIOS Motherboard ( or using ryzen master ) between 1.3v Max.
  6. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +279 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    thank you for the tip! I will try very soon :)
  7. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,387 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahh cool so be fine for story mode but no motion available for online
  8. locotoki

    locotoki New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Is Game Vibe compatible or planned? Anyone knows?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not likely, given what we know so far, an easier alternate option would be using audio via a low pass filter to drive transducers.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    77
    Balance:
    143Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Played the last couple of days in VR with the Pimax 5K XR and joystick plugin.

    I maxed out the settings in the Tuning Center and set Smoothing to 100% it's all pretty smooth. You just have to remember to read the axis in Tuning Center to get motion.

    Great fun for a 43 year fan of the franchise!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm using André simshaker for aviators, and It works on 2 quad amplifiers 8 aura shakers
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    It Works?
  13. rafinnovation

    rafinnovation New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Suisse
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider
    This game is amazing with joystick pluging and atomic A3 seat !!! works great! I spent 2 hours to configure but, it's good and it works really well.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    whats about "atomic A3 seat"?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  16. bendrexl

    bendrexl New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Any tips or guides on setting up a low-pass filter for transducer signal? Is this doable in software while still getting game audio through VR headset?

  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A low pass filter in software is possible: https://www.reddit.com/r/oculus/comments/2kd05t/my_free_bass_shaker_equalizerlow_pass_filter_setup/

    And yes there are various ways to mirror audio, you can even do it with Windows itself: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...or-and-cv1-at-the-same-time.9812/#post-127089
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. bendrexl

    bendrexl New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks! I'll give those a try :cheers
  19. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Simshaker really supports Squadrons? Wow, i really didn't expect that... i'll try that out.Thanks for the suggestion.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check first, it seems to say Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020, DCS World, Microsoft Flight Simulator X, Prepar3D and X-Plane 11 are supported, can't see where Squadrons is supported.