1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Atomic A3 and Simtools

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by bester, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello all,

    I'm a Atomic A3 owner. Recently, on the Atomic-motion site, they said that the atomic system is "simtools compatible".

    Is there anybody there who have this motion simulator ?

    I've downloaded the simtool program, but I think i need one plugin to test it ...... If someone have some "sleeping" coins...

    ps sorry for my poor english. ;-)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @bester , there is, I just cannot remember where the interface plugin for the game is, maybe @yobuddy and @noorbeast can advise. meantime, I will give you some coins to get a download pack.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,597 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,747Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Mmmm :roll ... SimTools comes with a FREE built in plugin for the -LFS "live for Speed " game If you just need testing your sim ...
    post some pictures and you'll get more coins for more plugins "if you still don't know how it works ?"
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2015
  6. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Many thanks to all.

    I missed the post about the atomic A2.... I think the answer is there : use the last version of the software "Simphynity" ; i'll give it a try tonight.

    Thanks to Bsft for the coins.

    I'll post the results here...
    • Like Like x 2
  7. GamerRacerPro

    GamerRacerPro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    wow, that actually looks pretty cool

    Does anybody know what the exact cost for this is?
  8. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    approxymately 10.000 $ .....
  9. GamerRacerPro

    GamerRacerPro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Cool thanks! :)

    I hope you are enjoying your sim!
  10. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    seriously 10 grand for that? What a rip
    • Agree Agree x 3
  11. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yes well if you think thats expensive, look up CX sims then
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,836 / 32 / -1
    You mean CXC? They charge ten of thousands more than their rigs are worth so they can afford to pay for all their pro driver endorsements. Must be a marketing strategy that’s paying off though. It’s rofl funny that some people actually believe these drivers are being completely honest in what they say considering what they are getting paid to say it!

    At least, that’s my opinion.
    • Agree Agree x 4
  13. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just to say the Atomic a3 work perfectly with Sim Tools. I'am now going to test various plugin...
  14. shaman

    shaman 2dof sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moscow
    Balance:
    - 614Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    my sim just 300$ ;)
    • Like Like x 2
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,597 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. Narendra Singh

    Narendra Singh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    nice sim
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  17. hamann328ci

    hamann328ci New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello everyone
    I got ATOMIC A3 simulator.
    My PC system is WIN 10.
    How to connect simtools to ATOMIC A3 ?
    Just use USB cable or other things ?
    Thanks
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,597 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. bester

    bester atomic

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 76Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Atomic drivers doesn't work with windows 10. Just seven for the moment. Yes, usb cable.
  20. hamann328ci

    hamann328ci New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you guys.
    My first work is change my PC system.
  21. hamann328ci

    hamann328ci New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello everyone :
    I like to play RACEROOM Racing Experience.
    Is there somebody can teach me how to set the (game engine)Axis assignments and (Tuning center) on SIMTOOLS ?
    Then it can perfect to connect the ATOMIC A3 simulator.
    Please help me.
    Thanks so much.