1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Star Wars: Squadrons is Coming with VR Support! Motion Possible??

Discussion in 'Other Flight Simulation Games' started by Michael Jeffries, Jun 16, 2020.

  1. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    103
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I have already got my pre-order in to EA's first VR title and it's a Star Wars Flight title with HOTAS support!

    Do you think we'll see motion supported???
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,374
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,090 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Generally speaking a game has to be released and stable to make supporting a plugin easier. Do you know if Star Wars: Squadrons has telemetry API?
  4. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    103
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    i guess we’ll have to wait and find out. Its a first for EA so it might just have a telemetry api also.
  5. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Was wondering about this also.

    Let's hope one of our braniac members comes up with a plugin...:::looks a @Wagnard ::: :p
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,147
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,813 / 32 / -1
    We can hope but usually this type of game is only accessible using memory hooks.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. ART FLY

    ART FLY Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater,Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Preordered @ Steam.
    Always look on the bright side - stay safe mates,
    Yours ARTi
  8. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +277 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino