1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Star Wars: Squadrons is Coming with VR Support! Motion Possible??

Discussion in 'Other Flight Simulation Games' started by Michael Jeffries, Jun 16, 2020.

  1. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I have already got my pre-order in to EA's first VR title and it's a Star Wars Flight title with HOTAS support!

    Do you think we'll see motion supported???
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,089
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,379Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Generally speaking a game has to be released and stable to make supporting a plugin easier. Do you know if Star Wars: Squadrons has telemetry API?
  4. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    i guess we’ll have to wait and find out. Its a first for EA so it might just have a telemetry api also.
  5. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Was wondering about this also.

    Let's hope one of our braniac members comes up with a plugin...:::looks a @Wagnard ::: :p
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,074Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,834 / 32 / -1
    We can hope but usually this type of game is only accessible using memory hooks.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. ART FLY

    ART FLY Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater, Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    310Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Preordered @ Steam.
    Always look on the bright side - stay safe mates,
    Yours ARTi
  8. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,592Coins
    Ratings:
    +281 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  9. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Should I be buying this game from Steam,made this mistake with other games in the past..cause it needed a Steam version to play it..like Gta 5 had the epic version...and had to re-buy it
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,089
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,379Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,387 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Generally most plugins if and when they are developed are against Steam versions, though there are some exceptions. At the moment unless a telemetry API is released, or some brave soul wants to create and maintain a hook based plugin them your best bet will be the existing generic Joystick plugin, in which case it should not matter where the game was purchased from: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/joystick-plugin.127/
    • Like Like x 2
  11. rafinnovation

    rafinnovation New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Suisse
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Joyrider
    New

    Hello, I just bought the Star Wars Squadrons game. I installed the joystick plug-in, but I cannot get it to work. I have 52 hotas but I can't find it in the USB list which goes from 0 to 15. I have a Windows driver but, when I activate it, my simulation moves in all directions and I can't do anything with ... Can you help me please.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 3, 2020
  12. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey guys. Is it possible in simtools to simply couple movement to the Joystick? In such a way that you can only make slight tilting movements? I prefer that to no movement at all.
  13. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Balance:
    295Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    NO!!not the joystick plugin..oh god No!! lol..doesn't feel the same as the game plugin works..but thanks for the reply
  14. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    I tested the JoyStick plugin and it works rather well for pitch, roll and yaw (to a certain extent depending on your traction loss axis). You do have to see what movements your joystick is doing in the tuning menu, and thereafter assign your axis to what you want it to do in relations to the joystick movements. I'm using a t.16000m joystick and my actual pitch and roll movement on the flight stick was reading as sway and surge in the tuning menu.

    @rafinnovation the joystick plugin will only work with one joystick. So if you have other controllers plugged in, I believe you want to make sure that the joystick you're using is set to preferred in the properties menu. I had issues doing this with mine so I had to unplug and plug the joystick usb through trial and error, so that the joystick application read my flight stick. I also noticed that selecting the different joysticks in the "Select Your Joystick" window didn't make a difference. Hope this helps.
  15. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,600
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,791Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,415 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No chance of any memhook plugin, the game has EasyAntiCheat so we cant read any memory loactions or basically do anything with the process file :( damn !
    • Informative Informative x 3
  17. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Should be able to disable EasyAntiCheat and at least have a memhook plugin for single player offline play.
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,600
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,791Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,415 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Nope it won't load unless anticheat is on :(
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,422
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,485 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Good candidate for joystick plugin... :(
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,600
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,791Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,415 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    :grin:grin:grin:grin
  21. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I just played a quick practice session on the monitor with EAC uninstalled. Seems to work fine offline. It didn't fix my problems with it crashing in VR like I hoped it would. I still need to work on that.