1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SPS - Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver sketch w/SoftStart

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by BlazinH, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. cyberxu

    cyberxu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    AME Planner
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Balance:
    526Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello all, can anyone tell if this sketch w/softstart also compatible with sabertooth 2x12 model?
  2. FredBasset

    FredBasset Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    I wondered if anyone had any advice for me, I used this sketch with a Sabertooth 2x32 to build a two motor belt tensioner last year. Its worked really well but the last few days every time I'm in game, the first time the belts pull tight it stops working.

    I've tried everything I can think of to trouble shoot it but run out of inspiration now so just after some wisdom.

    Thanks
    Fred
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post picture of all of your settings.
  4. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys. I go to upgrade my 2 dof to 4 dof. For the moment go to put one motor for corner. Is easy to mod the chasis. Later i Will build a new chasis with 3 dof + traction Lost but for the moment this is the idea. Ok, i have one sabertooth 2x32 and one sabertooth 2x60. This is a problem? For other side i go to use 2 Arduino with smc3. I supuse need to use interface 1 and 2 in simtools but i am not sure about the configuration. In interface 1 i need put axis 1 and axis 2 and interface 2 axis 3 and axis 4? Some link with a similar project?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Yes you could configure Interface 2 as axis 3 and axis 4, if that suits your design.
  6. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Yes, i have a paper manual in my room. I must to use another outputs un Arduino interface 2 or are the same?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,935
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    135,380Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,347 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post on you build thread, so there is some context to consider your question, which is off topic for this particular thread and potentially specific to your project.
  8. Manes

    Manes Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    199Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
  9. FredBasset

    FredBasset Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Apologies for not responding to this, it ended up being a simple issue. I'd not had time to investigate it until this weekend but found a faulty solder on the connector between the psu and the Sabertooth.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Grucho

    Grucho New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2023
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hello,

    I tried to use a modified version of the script here, the SPS_8.2_softstart modified to work at 38400 BAUD and it is working fine with SMC3 with 2 motors. I have 2 diferrent problem now. I am not able to connect a third motor. I followed the guide and set the address port on the secon sabetooth on the 129 and connect to the arduino in the port 12. It doesn't work and I am not sure how to fix it. Can someone help me out? I am stucked here and out of options, plus my knowledge is very limited.

    Thanks a lot!
  11. Grucho

    Grucho New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2023
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Sorry for creating confusion. After reading all the posts i figured i need 2 arduinos. I was misslead by the code description that makes you think you can connect 2 sabertooth to the same arduino.
    Thanks anyways guys! Now i will try to sort out the connection issues with simtools and flypt
  12. Grucho

    Grucho New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2023
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    141Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi everyone. After researching a bit online I got kind of an issue. The system that I am trying to achive with my build needs to run basically always 3 motors simultaniusly. I am trying to control the movement of a sphere sitting on top of 3 omniwheels. I am wondering if it is possible, to make math easier, to conncet more then 1 sabertooth to the arduino uno. Otherwiese it will be hard to control them separately i guess. Either way, I have no idea how to proceed with the build.