1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Resolved (SOLVED) Has anyone been able to get sim tools to work with sketchup?

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by james wheeler, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. james wheeler

    james wheeler Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Succsess.​
    The pitch and roll issue was caused by me having the limiter set at 6%
    Now I can learn how simtool works and how to tweek it before working with hardware.

    Speaking of which I have no idea what I need. I do know the parts but there are alot of options.
    I am going to buy as much as I can from a1parts.ca because their shop is 4 minutes away from where i am building my sim
    for instance is this the arduino I need http://a1parts.ca/Arduino/Arduino.htm
    and what potentiometer did i need from http://a1parts.ca/Potentiometers.htm
    and motor control board which I can't find.
    and powersupply.

    The videos didn't take much effort and saved alot of time in explaining.
    Also I really would have doughted that I ever would have mentioned the <a> issuse and if that was the cause then I would never have figured this out.
    I used windows media encoder which I got free from microsoft.http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=17792

    Heres a little video on how i use it. Please note at the beginning I point out that I have one recording already and that is why when i hit apply it gives a warning

    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
  2. Nuri KAHRAMAN

    Nuri KAHRAMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Very nice thread and very helpful
  3. skano ca

    skano ca tH3 bR1igHt3st star 1n the c0nst3llat10n HydRa

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi jamesW, I'm newby here, where did you find the ruby 1.8.6?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you use the latest 32bit version of Sketchup and drop the files in the Plugin folder that I have uploaded here, and the model, it should all just work: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/sketchup-sketchyphysics-simulation-faq.7864/#post-95312

    I also bump the packet rate up in the settings for interfacing the SketchUp model: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/sketchup-sketchyphysics-simulation-faq.7864/#post-95298

    Be aware that complex models may create issues for SketchyPhysics: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/sketchup-sketchyphysics-simulation-faq.7864/#post-95619
  5. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi,
    my model does not move at all.

    Ihave 32Bit version of SketchUp 2016, pasted all the files, @noorbeast posted, in my plugin directory:
    SkechyPhysics3
    SkechyPhysics.rb
    socket.so
    Wackelstuhl.rb
    Wackelstuhl.skb

    I have renamed the axis in sketchup to $axis1 and $axis2 and changed all the values in game engine according to the DIY tutorial but the model does not move at all. Does someone have an idea why it does not work?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to duplicate the instructions accurately @sww, it is <Axis1>;<Axis2>;<Axis3>;

    Note the capital A in Axis

    Also make sure you hit the SketchyPhysics play button to activate it in SketchUp.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thank you, but it still does not work. I have renamed the axis in simtools and SkechUp to axis and have activated Play in SkechyPhysics. May there be a problem with GameManager? it is saying "connected" but not something like game running.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The most likely problem is misconfiguration, not GameManager.

    What are you language settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    And please post screenshots of all your settings.
  9. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Language is english.

    Unbenannt.PNG
    This are the files in my SkechUp plugin directory.

    2016-09-28 (1).png
    2016-09-28 (3).png
    SkechUp Servos

    2016-09-28 (5).png
    2016-09-28 (6).png
    2016-09-28 (4).png
    Simtools settings
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are using the supplied files @sww, including the default model, then you should not be making changes in SketchUp and should be configuring the Interface Settings and Axis Assignments exactly as specified: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-to-work-with-sketchup.5340/page-2#post-96846

    You are welcome to change the model, configuration and model later but the reason I packaged this all up in the first place with pre-configured settings is that people had real trouble with which version of SketchyPhysics to use, when and when not to use upper and lower case naming conventions, it is lower case in SketchUp and Upper case for SimTools, and designating which way the axis are configured.

    My best advice is start from scratch, re-download everything including the model, configure it exactly as indicated to get it working. Once working then you can change how many axis and the model itself.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  11. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have tried it before i reconfigured it but it didn't work so i tried to change some setting. I will try to start from scratch and see if it works.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can assure you it does indeed work and when not then start looking for a configuration error, not messing with things like the axis names.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have tried it from scratch now. I have even setted up my whole system newly, but it still does not work. So i thought a video could show more and hoped you might see my mistake.



    I have tried <Axis6>;<Axis2>;<Axis3> and <Axis1>;<Axis2>;<Axis3> in the interface settings, because the first axis in SkechUp is named 1 but in the tutorial they took the number 6. Either way it does not work.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Before we get into possible game patching issues can you please check output testing in SimTools with the tutorial values used in the default profile.

    Best to test with LFS if output testing is OK, make sure you patch it for motion.
  15. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Axis testing in output testing is working. It moves the Skechup model according to the sliders. However, virtual axis does not work which means the problem has to be in the interface between Dirt3 and Simtools.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    With dirt 3 if it is 64bit it is patched for motion in the game folder inside my documents. For 32bit you patch to the game folder.
  17. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have now patched the game folder and game manager is now saying "game running" which it did not before, but it still does not move the axis in game engine > output testing > virtual axis
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Each game needs its own motion profile and the settings supplied were done for LFS, as that is the default plugin installed with SimTools.

    At the simplest end run a base setting for the Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/set-base-tuning-motion-values-in-the-tuning-center.122/

    Here are the full steps to creating a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2016
  19. sww

    sww New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Austria
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Tuning center does not read the values. Even though game manager is showing "game running"
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,582
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,140 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try unpatch the game, run a few laps without motion to generate the correct files then re-patch.

    This is a Dirt 3 configuration issue, not a SketchUp/SimTools issue so perhaps best to start your own thread about it if my suggestion does not work.