1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

smsmc3Utils does not move motors

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by kakasi, Oct 10, 2018.

  1. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I do not understand why engines do not move when I test them in smc3Utils.
    I have the arduino program uploaded correctly in Mode2 since I use IBT2.
    can anybody help me?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    What motors are being used?
  3. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I have to send a new message to let me send photos, now I show you
  4. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    [​IMG]
    The engines are from car wipers.
    I know they work because with the X-Sim simulator they work perfectly for me.
    and already make the change of wiring that corresponds with the SMC3.
    thanks for answering so fast
  5. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Captura de pantalla (1).png
    The engines are from car wipers.
    I know they work because with the X-Sim simulator they work perfectly for me.
    and already make the change of wiring that corresponds with the SMC3.
    thanks for answering so fast
  6. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    651Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I had some problem to make my motors moving at the beginning too,
    the position of the sensor should be under the max limit and over the min limit (the red trend).

    You can try this:
    You click on Motor 1,
    then, turn your potentiometer and check the green trend moving until it reach the center.
    click on the button "On" of motor 1
    in the bottom, in Out Mode, select Manual,
    then, at the right of the trends, you can move the blue round: up or down to move the motor until his position (green trend) reaches the blue trend.
  7. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Now I do not understand, but all the engines have been turned OFF and it will not let me turn them ON
    and the green line has fallen below the red one. Captura de pantalla (2).png
  8. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Ahora el motor 1 se mueve, pero solo en modo ascendente, luego no vuelve a su origen central cuando se ordena. Captura de pantalla (3).png
  9. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    651Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    It's normal, when you cross the red line the motor has to stop, it's the limit of your motor. If you want to turn On the motor again, the position (green line: potentiometer) has to be between the two red trends. So you have to disassemble the potentiometer from the motor and turn it until the green trend is between the red trends.
    If you want to make it easier you can increase the red trends by decreasing the "Max limits" and "clip input" to 0.

    once the green trend is between the red trends you can turn on the motor.

    Be careful that you are looking the good motor (if you turn the potentiometer and the green line doesn't move you may watch the wrong motor (you can only watch one motor at 1 time).

    for the second picture you put, you don't choose manual in "Out mode" so I don't know what you could expect with "motion". Try to put manual and move slowly the blue trigger at the right of the trends.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Thank you very much for the help. As seen in the images, both Motor 1 and Motor 2 move but in a single direction. The Engine 3 I do not have it connected Captura de pantalla (4).png Captura de pantalla (5).png
  11. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    651Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ok, that's better, which card do you use to control your motors ? how did you configured it ? as you say it seems motors move in single direction only.
    Another thing weird is that the position of the motor doesn't reach the position of the target. look at the picture, in my case target and position are in same position at the end. Which value is your potentiometer ? Capture d’écran 2018-10-11 à 00.39.23.png
  12. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Estoy usando una tarjeta arduino uno con los puentes en h IBT2. El código arduino es SMC3 en Modo2. Los sensores son de tipo hall.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  14. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I am using an arduino card one with the bridges in h IBT2. the arduino code is SMC3 in Mode2. the sensors are hall type
  15. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    651Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I'm using potentiometer so I dont't know exactly how it works with hall sensors but you may have to adapt the level to reach 5V in the input of the Arduino or map the value in the arduino code.
    I don't know the H bridge but you may have to configure it to work in both way
  16. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I've already got the blue line to be placed exactly where I send it. now I send the code SMC3 so you can see the reason why it happens to you. and it is that the line marked in yellow was enabled. On the other hand I still can not get the engine to move in both directions Captura de pantalla (8).png Captura de pantalla (7).png Captura de pantalla (6).png
  17. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    651Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The line in yellow in your code is to enable the potentiometer scaling but to do it you need one more potentiometer to be connected to the arduino.
    Could you measure the angle total travelled by your motor ? it seems to be a small angle, you can see on the picture I posted: the motor travelled around 45° in each direction.

    I think you have to configure your H bridge but I don't know it so I can't help you with it.
  18. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    yes, that moves 45º

    Attached Files:

  19. kakasi

    kakasi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Did you set up a 3-axis simulator?
    I try to mount so that 2 motors move the seat and the other to move the structure and simulate loss of traction.
    If so, what materials did you use and if necessary, I adapt to what you know works.
    Thank you
  20. creazyrider

    creazyrider Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    651Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF