1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3-SPS Sabertooth Packet Serial PID motor driver w/SoftStart

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by BlazinH, Nov 10, 2016.

  1. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,214Coins
    Ratings:
    +835 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi @BlazinH Would it be possible to comment that motor3 back in because I want to use a Sabertooth 2x60 and a SyRen 50 to run my 3DOF motion simulator.

    The SyRen 50 looks like it is just a single channel Sabertooth, has all the same DIP switch options. So I was going to use the 2X60 Sabertooth for my seat mover and the SyRen 50 for my traction loss.

    I have ordered the boards and they arrived yesterday.

    Just trying to figure out if I can run all 3 off the one Arduino or if I should use 2 Arduinos so I can design my controller box.
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,780 / 31 / -1
    This sketch has been optimized for use with two motors only. While a third could be added the motor updates per second would have to be reduced to compensate. Therefore I suggest you use a second arduino.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2017
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,214Coins
    Ratings:
    +835 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Awesome! Thanks for that.

    I have about 20 Arduinos in stock for my wind simulators so I have plenty.

    [​IMG]

    I will get to designing my controller box now.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. dedraro

    dedraro Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    Hi guys, for a while I'm using SMC3 with sabertooth 2x32, but I do not understand why the engines are not perfectly synchronized, I tried with ibt, and as far as they are "cheap", the engines are perfectly synchronized. Delay the known species in gear changes, or in the box lane with the pit limiter, I feel that the motors do not go together I tried to increase the power a bit of one but it is not the power that does not go, it's a delay Of the signal. What can I control?
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    417
    Balance:
    1,386Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo,
    I want set serial timeouts 100ms in describe software. It show me "s" and not m/s. I try to set 0,01but it's not accep this value. How can set 100 m/s? writing 100? but this meean 100 s and not 100 m/s.
  6. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    where is the updated sketch ??
  7. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i incresed the frid to 6 and the motors where smooth and in time.. i found the same tho
    • Like Like x 1
  8. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    417
    Balance:
    1,386Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo.
    When I try to instal SMC3-SPS sketchI receive this error message:
    "the folder not contain a valid library"


    How can I fix?
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  9. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,780 / 31 / -1
    The updated sketch replaced the previous one so its the sketch available in the first post.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,105
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,780 / 31 / -1
    Use .01

    You likely still need to install the sabertooth arduino library I've posted next to the sketch in the first post.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. dedraro

    dedraro Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    10Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0 / -0
    In fact, I had already solved this way, for me it was enough 3 on fpid, thanks for the help;)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    180
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok ive sorted my issues guys..
    1st..the arduino port was set to 9600 (i didnt no how to find or change this at first )
    2nd.. i think this was the cause in axis assignments i had
    [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]

    the 3rd axis was cause the issue it was bleeding a signal over the top of the A and b i removed the c axis and it fixed all my issues ..
    thanks to the following
    yobuddy
    pit
    blazh
    and thanks to silentchill who was helping me via pm and found the issue with his suggestions...champions
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    417
    Balance:
    1,386Coins
    Ratings:
    +130 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
  14. SixDegreesOfFlight

    SixDegreesOfFlight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Occupation:
    Secondary Teacher: Systems Engineering & Computing
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    2,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +396 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank you @BlazinH , @RufusDufus and @Pit for this beautiful software solution and for the very clear instructions in the first post. It looks like I came to the party at the right time with my build.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    Guys - I am switching my sim to sabertooth 2x60 (From MM) and adding 3 - 75ah batteries. (1 for each 2x60) I think I'm clear on mostly everything - except the wiring of the battery. Here is the way I have envisioned.

    AFS.jpg

    I guess my only question is that where the wires meet at the battery post - it is OK for the Pre-Battery and Post-battery wires to be touching? I guess I am not comprehending what prevents the regenerated energy from being absorbed into the power supply if the wires are touching? (bypassing the battery)
  16. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,214Coins
    Ratings:
    +835 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. CLEOPHUS

    CLEOPHUS Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    Great - Just didn't make sense to me. Moving forward.
  18. mariano68

    mariano68 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Occupation:
    builder contractor
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    3,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +390 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    @Avenga76 How did you got to that page? I can only find it if I go from your link, i'm sure there will be more useful resources that they doesn't link in their page.
    Thanks anyway
  19. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,214Coins
    Ratings:
    +835 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It's linked on their page https://www.dimensionengineering.com/products/sabertooth2x60

    Right down the bottom under "Application Notes" there is the link "Using a SyRen/Sabertooth with an ATX (or similar) DC power supply"

    They have quite a bit of info under the notes and documentation section
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. GRONEXP

    GRONEXP New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    chile
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform
    hello, I would like if you give me help, since I am new to this, I am doing a 2 dof thanks to the tutorial, working with the arduino SMC 0.7 + bridge h l298N + simtools 1.3 since in the first instance could run the engines correctly with SMC3UtilS V0.6, but at the moment of executing the program simtools 1.3 does not take any action in the mode at the time of making AXES TESTING only in the intermittent Arduino RX account which is doing wrong to help. Thank you
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1