1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SMC3 Saving Settings

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Reece152, Jul 1, 2020.

  1. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone, hope you are all well. I am running the SPS Arduino code with a 2x60 sabertooth driver. I am trying to tune my simulator at the moment using smc3 but when adjusting the PWMmax to say 80 it'll work fine, but when i save and come out of smc3 the PWMmax will reset its self to a lower value (all other values stay the same as I put them) such a 9 or 6 meaning when I play games the motors don't seem to have the strength/power to return to centre when someone is on it, I know this is not the case as when i tested it with my laptop before I upgraded to my new computer it was working fine. I have tried disabling my antivirus software and disabling the firewall, also I have tried re-uploading the code to the Arduino and also deleted and reinstalled smc3. I have been trying to work this out for a couple days now but have not been able to so hopefully someone will be able to help me. I have attached a screenshot of the settings i am trying to set in smc3.
    Thank you for your help.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
    Try with a different Arduino. The eeprom memory location holding that value may have been compromised.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I’ll order a new one and try it in a couple of days, thank you for the reply
  5. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just got the new arduino and have it wired up, it’s unfortunately still having the same problem but each theme I load up smc3 it just goes back to zero. Could it maybe be the smc3 software? Is there an older version anywhere that I could try? Thank you
  6. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry for the double post, I’ve just found that if I set both of the maxrpm to 80 and come out smc and into game engine it’ll work but then if I go back to smc it’ll show the maxrpm as zero, but if I set the maxrpm to zero and come out of smc and back into game engine it won’t work because it’s been set to zero, I believe it must be saving the settings but for whatever reason it’ll just show zero for the maxrpm regardless of what it has been set to
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you running SMC3 utility ad SimTools at the same time, if so it will cause a port conflict.
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
    To bad the arduino wasn't the issue as that made the most sense. Although it won't work with sabertooths you could try the standard SMC3 sketch to test if it is saving the values as you expect it should to help narrow down where the issue is.
  9. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I run them separately making sure to exit out of simtools and smc3 respectively. I just tried the standard sketch and it was remembering the value perfectly fine. I also just tested different values with the original sabertooth sketch such as setting both motors to Zero which gave no motion, 30 which gave a little motion and 100 which gave full motion, although when I kept going back into Smc from testing on simtool, it would still say the maxrpm as zero, which couldn’t be right as if the value really was zero motors would not work, just like when I set them to zero they didn’t work. Very strange problem
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
    Ill look into it this weekend.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Really appreciate that, thank you
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
    Still lacked time to take a look at it but here's the last version before I changed the name that you can try. No one reported the issue you are having with it.

    Attached Files:

  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,982
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,957 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No problem, done!
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
    Thanks ;).
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Reece152

    Reece152 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    United Kingdom, Essex
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for that, I tried it but it’s still got the same problem. But the simulator seems to be working fine regardless so I think I might leave it for now
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1
    I don't know of anyone else who has had the issue you are so it must be something to do with your specific hardware and/or the blame all atm, the latest win10 forced update from Microstealyourinformationsoft.

    On a side note it really baffle's me how they haven't become subject of the biggest class action lawsuit in history to take back control considering most people purchase their hardware with an included OS and personally own it vs. leasing it from Microsoft.
  19. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +436 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry for not writing earlier. I'm quite busy at the moment.
    I have exactly the same effect as reported by @Reece152: The PWMax value in the SMC3 Utility shows 0 or 1 on all three Arduino Unos I have in use. (No idea why it differs between 0 and 1 on different Arduinos.)
    When I set it back to 150, which is my preferred configuration, then quit and restart SMC3 Utility, it is again back to 0 or 1.

    However, for me this is only a very minor issue, because according to the motor behavior the correct value of 150 is correctly stored on the Arduinos. It only seems to be the displayed value within SMC3 Utility.

    The Arduino sketch I use is SMC3_packet_serial_beta8a_softstart.ino

    I have installed it on my new Rig end of May 2020. Not sure when the latest Windows update was installed, but it may have something to do with it.

    As I said, for me it is not worth spending more effort into this. At first it was a bit irritating, but since everything works fine I don't really care about it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. FredBasset

    FredBasset New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    Hi there, I'm having this problem as well. For me Kp, Kd etc are being saved. However PWM Max isn't.

    Thanks
    Fred
  21. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,667Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,803 / 31 / -1