1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Smc3 not working

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by terry wells, Jul 28, 2020.

  1. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I am in the process of switching from two (2) motors to three (3) motors. I rewired my Arduino uno for three motors and when I connect the third motor and start SMC3, go to mot#3 and adjust the the PWMmax (green) to center/target position, apply 12vdc motor #3, turns once and alignment is way off and motor #3 will not work or adjust. The other two motors are working fine.????? I am using three BTS-2 H boards because I have extra.

    Terry Wells

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    did you program the board for the correct driver ?

    have you got the correct settings in sim tools ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to confirm, have you set Mode2 in the SMC3 code?
  5. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I had SCM3 programed for mode 1 but I changed it to Mode 2 and still it would not work. At this time I am not using sim tools so I don't have them programed. I turned down all the settings in motor #3 and connected power and slowly increased PWMmax and the motor would no run. the green stays at the bottom.

    Attached Files:

  6. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Another note, The third motor is different than the other two. The two on my simulator are winch motors and gears for the actuators and the third is a 12vdc motor attached to a NMRV worm gear reducer.
  7. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Did some troubleshooting on my problem today, setup another uno board along with a motor controller for the new motor and after re adjusting my brain with the "how to use SCM3 utils" I was able to make it all work. I then went to my three (3) motor board, connected motor #3 and flew my simulator and the motion was working. I will probably need some help with my settings when I get all three motors with gear reducers setup but for now all is well. Thank You All

    Terry Wells
    • Like Like x 1
  8. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Question, can I use a 24vdc motor with the BTS-2H motor controllers? and if not what might I need to do.
  9. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes they will work at 24v
  10. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank You Gatget999 for that information.
  11. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I programed my 3 motors using the SCM3 utils, however when I connect to game (P3D4) and when the motor gets to it's extreme's, it shuts down my motion and I have to "reset" my UNO card. any ideas??

    Thanks
    Terry
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is it perhaps going out of range, which will induce a shut down.
  13. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    perhaps it is. Where would one set the range. In the SCM3 or the Game? I don't recall.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Should the PWMmax and PWMrev be somewhat the same? and why is it that only motor#1 needs to have the pos. and neg. reversed? They are all the same motors. (note) since I started this thread I have went to all 3 motors of the same.
  16. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Sorry for posting the question about PWM max and PWMrev. I read the instructions and I "SEE" the answer to the first part of my questions. I was just wondering that if I am using the worm gear box, could I set the PWMrev to "0" because I have noticed that sometimes the H-Bridge gets very hot.

    Terry.
  17. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,167
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    PWMrev brakes the motor when it goes past clip limits so yes you can try it at zero. If your worms are locking type you really don't need it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Thank you for that info. Any idea about the pos. and neg. being reversed?
  19. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,167
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,831 / 32 / -1
    It could be something like one of your Ibt-2's wiring is reversed or the brushes on one motor were installed 180 degrees out of phase from the others. But if you have it working properly now by reversing the leads then that's all that matters.
    • Agree Agree x 1