1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not use (b) Axis Assignments.

    You only use the (a) Axis Assignments as you have here:

    [​IMG]
  2. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hello sir, there is cancel the assignments b and leave the a ..... 20201129_113628.jpg but I still do not move .... in the smc3 engines 3 and 4 are perfect ... a question in interface2 are the parameters fine. 20201129_113700.jpg

    I put the interface - output of engine 1 and 2 [A <Axis1a>] [B <Axis2a>] in engine 3 and 4 and they work perfect, all 4 do not work together with these parameters INTERFACE1 [A <Axis1a>] [B < Axis2a>] AND INTERFACE2 [C <Axis3a>] [D <Axis4a>].
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2020
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Double check the port is correct, as the rest of the Interface Settings looks OK.
  4. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Everything is as seen in the photos but I have no movements in axis 3 and axis 4 that would be the two in the back with the second arduino the MM and the 2 new motors 20201129_182546.jpg 20201129_182600.jpg 20201129_182616.jpg
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Tuning Center is not getting any data. Before messing with RF can you please verify Output Testing and in Live For Speed, as both are specifically for diagnostic and testing purposes.
  6. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    There I have been testing different configurations in the 1 and 2 interface and I could find the configuration that I think goes when I move arises in output testing the two forward motors are lowered when I brake and the rear motors are raised and when I move the motors 2 and 4 on the side sway Right they get up and those of the left 1 and 3 go down, the only thing I have to do is change the C and D of interface2, I was put on Aaxis1 Baxis2 Caxis3 Daxis4 and those of interface2 had no movement ... and now the axis1 and axis3 with A and axis2 and axis4 with B in conclusion, the configuration was like this Aaxis1 Baxis2 Aaxis3 Baxis4. 20201129_202943.jpg 20201129_202935.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Sir, I ask you a question. I plan to buy another 12v 30a switching source for the other 2 motors, but the question is the source that I have is the bank for the 4 motors.?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am not sure what you mean, I suspect you are asking if the existing single PSU is adequate for 4 motors and my guess is that it likely is not.

    Please elaborate if you mean something different.
  9. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    401Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    if you were wondering if that source supports all 4 engines ..... thanks. the ideal would be a source for two engines.
  10. Peter_the _machinist

    Peter_the _machinist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone!

    I'm new here and I want you ask all of you about SimTools game manager->SimTools game engine ->SMC3 utility connection problem. If it's wrong place to do so please redirect me to suitable forum place for it. But:

    My connection built is:
    PC master: SimTools game manager & SimTools game engine

    <->UDP connection

    PC slave: SMC3 utility and Arduino UNO with SM3 in it

    I've managed to send data and read them in SM3 utilty with Output Testing for all of 3 motors but when I hit a run in Life for Speed there is no output to do SM3 utility on PC slave. Game is patched and Game manager is connected to Game engine. I see prompt "game running" in Game manager and in Game engine. I suppose there is a problem with my axis assingment. Here's some screenshots from my setups upload_2020-12-7_0-31-52.png upload_2020-12-7_0-32-26.png

    I'm after only one day of setting this up so it can be totally bullshit ;).
    At current state I'm in design process of building my 3DOF motion platform. I'm planning to put 12V or 24V wiper motors to simulate accelerate in a car and feel of traction loss (I supposed that is Yaw DOF(?))
  11. Chris Chopping

    Chris Chopping Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Peter_the _machinist,
    Have you followed the general guide (in FAQ) in using the simtools setup? That guide helped me alot.
    Running the game in output testing in the virtual mode shows also if it is patched correctly and values are being spat out.
    I have a 2DOF racing sim and i use surge and sway rather than pitch and roll as you get more feeling. Pitch and roll is good for track surfaces and flight sims but you can barely feel it in racing sims
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to clarify, you can't run the SMC3 utility and SimTools at the same time, as that would cause a port conflict.

    You also need to have run LFS before patching it for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.365/

    The simplest setup for Simtools 2 to test everything is via Serial:

    Interface Type - Serial

    ComPort = the Arduino ComPort, you can find it in Windows Device Manager.

    BitsPerSec - 500000

    Data Bits - 8

    Parity - None

    Stop Bit -1

    Output Bit Range - 10

    Output Type - Binary

    Interface Output - [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>]
    [​IMG]

    If you want a 2 PC setup then grab a copy of the SimTools manual: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    And see the FAQ tips here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/dual-pc-simtools-setup.251/
  13. Peter_the _machinist

    Peter_the _machinist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Dear noorbeast, thank you for your reply.

    I need to disagree with you, about port conflict because I did manage run SMC3 utility and simtools at the same time, but as I said not on one PC. I'm sending data via UDP to my second PC and everything working great on output testing but the problem is that I've run LFS one time patched it then everythins seems to be set up and connected but I cannot get output data when I play the game. In fact I don't know how to use axis assignments. I don't exacly know what % value mean there. I saw that some of users use same type of DOF for different axis, but dunno what for. I'm basing on racingcube fasetech early(stage of kickstarter) construction, maybe it will help to understand what I'm trying to do. Here's screenshot from my arduino-connected PC with SMC3 utility running.
    upload_2020-12-7_22-45-17.png
  14. Peter_the _machinist

    Peter_the _machinist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Dear Chris Chopping, thank you for your reply.

    I think you are right about forces to get from game. I simulating G forces of a car by pitch and roll of motion platform but forces to get from game should be surge and sway. I will try to patch the LFS one few more times and try to get output data on virtual axis at least( I did not managed to do so yet).
  15. Peter_the _machinist

    Peter_the _machinist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I've managed to get the data to SMC3 utlity! The problem was probably that I've close the game repatched it and then run once again instead of close the game unpatched it run the game then close it and patch it. Thank you very much and till next bug! ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual, as that will help you understand how to configure SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    There are also helpful member configuration tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category

    In particular check out how to refine a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Chris Chopping

    Chris Chopping Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Engineer
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Let me know if it works!
  18. Peter_the _machinist

    Peter_the _machinist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    It work like a charm, thank you! :D.

    I have another question. Probably to @RufusDufus if he is still here. I was wondering is there a way to set UDP output mode as a standard/automatically after utility start up. I Have small industrial computer as my SMC3 utility runner and after whole configuration proccess I would like to make it plug and play. I want to turn on the computer without screen and that's why I want it to sending data to arduino automatically.
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2020
  19. Jakob Carron

    Jakob Carron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    28Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi this is an amazing tutorial. I am having a problem with this though. I am making a 2dof project with 2 of the Chinese motor controllers. I have them all wired up right and I have imported the smc3 code to my Arduino. I set up the com ports in the smc3 utilities. When I put in all the settings on smc3 and turn on my motors they don't turn on no matter what. Also in the top left it will never let me turn on my motors on smc3 @noorbeast could you help at all?

    Attached Files:

  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,071
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,247Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,372 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You have not given any details of what motor controllers are being used, are they supported by SMC3 and if so are you using the correct Mode in the SMC3 code?