1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Özden Büyüksanalan

    Özden Büyüksanalan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi,

    thanks for that great tutorial and how to build.

    I build the Same as Mode 2. Arduino Uno R3 with 2 IBT-2.

    I completely wired one IBT-2 to the motor and the arduino board.

    Before i uploaded SNC3 to arduino. If i start SNC3 Utility i can set all to 0 like
    mentioned in the tutorial. After that i power up the motor.

    I went PWMmax to 255 but the motor do nothing. Only one grey line goes up.
    If i manualy circle the pot the green line is moving.

    Is there something in the settings which i made wrong?

    Greets
    Özden utilpic.jpg
  2. Özden Büyüksanalan

    Özden Büyüksanalan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino



    EDIT:

    Nevermind. It is up and running. I now understand max limits and clip. The Potentiometer
    was fully on one side so it allways clips directly without starting the motor. Great.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. GoRacing

    GoRacing Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Hello @RufusDufus, pure curiosity, I wanted to know why ibt2 feeds with 5v to pins 7 + 8gnd? I tried to remove the 5v from ibt2 + and it works the same.




    Another question: is it normal for all the oscillations of the PWM and the potentiometer? as can be seen from the screenshot. Then in the engine it makes noise even when I put it in manual and it is stopped. I tried to lower kp from 400 to 300, but only if I lower it to 200 does the noise disappear but the engine becomes slow. If I raise the minimum PWM it makes even more noise. What can it depend on? Thanks in advance


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2020
  4. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello. I have a serious problem. It seems like everything works. Everything works fine in the SMC utility, but when I load simtools game engine the platform movements become very strange. When I start output testing and start moving the sliders, with a value of "1" the platform moves almost to the maximum and the difference between the values of 1 and 100 is not very significant. I have a 2dof platform. It's almost impossible to play. The platform jerks from one maximum to another (((Once again, in the test utility, everything works smoothly and the platform deviation angle is correct. The SMC and SIMTOOLS "centers" are different. That is strange too ((((
    When I take the slider in simtools to minus, it works from zero of simtools . When I take the slider to plus, it seems to work from zero SMCUtil. The difference between zero of simtools and zero of SMCUtil is this jerk. :sos

    As I see it - the problem is just in different centers between the simtools and SMC .


    SOLVED You have to change Win Regional Settings to English )))))
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
  5. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can use this this code with DIY linear actuator(use slide potentiometer to feedback position)

    Attached Files:

  6. physke

    physke New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    IT & Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    Tauranga, New Zealand
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Arduino Leonardo doesn't have Timer2, so change TCCR2B to TCCR3B in the code.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, i have a problem :( I use Arduino uno and two Ibt-2 h bridges

    A while ago I got my simulator to work perfectly, but I had problems with my computer and had to update some parts. A few days ago I assembled my new computer, installed windows, and again downloaded Simtools, the SMC3 software and the respective arduino code. With all that ready, I set the parameters and opened a game but the movement was erratic. I disconnected the levers that connect with the seat and tested the movement only of the motors, finding that the motors do not make the braking movement, only acceleration, this happens when having the axis limiter at 30%, this is how I had configured it previously And it worked perfect, these days I have been doing tests but the only way in which I get the braking movement to occur is by raising the axis limit to 100%. I will leave some pictures of my configuration, I would appreciate if someone can help me with that.

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      119.6 KB
      Views:
      78
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      120.2 KB
      Views:
      72
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      113.2 KB
      Views:
      75
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      81.4 KB
      Views:
      82
  8. Jorge de Marchena

    Jorge de Marchena Hobbiest Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Occupation:
    Electronic Engineer
    Location:
    Estados Unidos
    Balance:
    187Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I haven't use sismtools yet, but maybe its a problem with the IBT_2, i used them but also the rsults where erratic, and i deside to mobe to sabertooth, before of that is used MMotorshield, but again the quality was verry poor. Whish you luck..
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,691
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,518Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,973 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    What version of Simtools are you using? - if 2.4.1 then it had issues with the serial link when released, so I had to roll back to 2.4. I although do not know if this was later fixed.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your SMC3 Max and Clip settings are not what I would expect.

    There are some reasons to reduce Axis Limiting for the likes of SCNs, to prevent damage, but not really for wordrive DC motors.

    There have been some slider related issues reported for the latest version of SimTools, following a recent Windows update: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...04-from-1909-intensity-slider-problems.14795/
    • Like Like x 1
  11. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    891Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yep, Windows 10 2004 patch + simtools 2.4.1 does this. The serial component was broken in 2.4.1 with the introduction of 32 bit support. Roll back to 2.4.0 and it will be fine.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast, thanks again for the fast reponse, the Max and Clip settings are low just in that screenshot, i have higher values in the normal configuration, sorry for post this image.
    Thanks for the info of the version of Simtools i check that tonight.
  13. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Good news, the problem was resolved by installing Simtools v.2.4, thank you so much guys, in the nexts days i will post the photos of my project.
    Thanks again!!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Rav3n87

    Rav3n87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello,

    Thank you for the great tutorial,

    i have a small issue... following your guide at the beginning i set everything to 0 and 255 then plugged power in and my motor instantly started running, im unsure as to why though,

    I am using the md30c motor drivers along with @Blame73 code adjustment, Using hall effect pots: 6127V1A180L.5FS

    the pot seems rather ridiculously sensitive in the center to the point where the motor controller flashes both direction Leds at the same time and the motor buzzes i cannot seem to get it shut down?

    If anyone can help i'd be forever grateful!

    EDIT: GOT THAT BIT WORKING!
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2020
  15. elnino

    elnino Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    Computer Geek
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    891Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i had similar with smc3 code. the problem is that the arduino resets when the serial port is opened and this creates a dangerous situation where the drive pins can be powered, causing the motors to rotate uncontrolled. my sim totally flipped over backwards in a blink. there is a way to prevent this, google it. or, only power motors after simtools is active, this also goes for the smc3 utility.

    either that or your pots/hall are inverted. rotate your magnets 180 deg.
  16. Alexlam77

    Alexlam77 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys, can you please direct me on how to select MODE2 on smc3 arduino code? It says to edit the code at the top but I'm not sure what I'm editing? Please help. Screenshot_20200922-211608_Chrome.jpg

    Attached Files:

  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Set Mode2 in the code like this:
    Mode2.jpg
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If SMC3 works as expected and SimTools does not the please start your own thread and post pictures of all of your settings.
  19. Alexlam77

    Alexlam77 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you so much! I was scratching my head and thought it'd be more complicated. Lol
    • Like Like x 1
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,803
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,641 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK