1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi DIY'er,
    I wrote a small Excel programm to get an idea how to set the Kp, Ki and Kd values in SCM3Utils.
    You can just play around with the values and see how the actual curve is following the target curve.
    PID_Excel-.png
    Not sure if someone else already did that (I don`t read the whole thread), but I find it useful, so I upload it here.

    cheers,
    Arazok

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
  3. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Currently, we can work with motomonster or with the two H-Bridge, I know the main difference between those is that H-Bridges supports a greater amperage. But Does someone know additional differences( durability, overheat, performance with simtools, etc)
    If my amperage for each motor is less 10 Amp, What would be your recommendation?
  4. Fernando Godinho

    Fernando Godinho Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Entusiasta de simulação
    Location:
    Brasil - São Paulo - Guarulhos
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    good work I did everything you explained and everything worked everything, now I just need to be able to put the plugins in the folder I do not know where and how to make that folder put I already downloaded the plugins and now I'm having difficulty to continue any help is Welcome, thanks for the support. I'm from Brazil. My ingres is a google translator. Sorry for the input
  5. Pedro Andres Pineda

    Pedro Andres Pineda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    System engineer
    Location:
    Colombia
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    When you said plugins, do you mean simtools plugins?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,399Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,361
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,932Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,088 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need a licensed version of SimTools, see @yobuddy's response on the other thread: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...me-from-game-manager.11380/page-2#post-173450
  8. Fernando Godinho

    Fernando Godinho Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Entusiasta de simulação
    Location:
    Brasil - São Paulo - Guarulhos
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  9. Joeri

    Joeri Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    car body repair shop
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    337Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    2B8517B1-4BA2-4488-BFD2-3083CB654CE9.jpeg
    played a bit with smc3 today. with the test motors 12v. I only had to use max limits 145. if I set it to 255. then it goes outside the values and goes off. is that OK ?
  10. titomaky

    titomaky Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Balance:
    163Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Yes, that is correct
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Joeri

    Joeri Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    62
    Occupation:
    car body repair shop
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    337Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    C18ECBB9-1784-40EA-BAC6-8CF6F252BC68.jpeg
    I'm starting to understand. I now have clip input again at 255. And max limits at 150. Now the motor does not switch off when it reaches the clip input line.
  12. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, I have a question wrt to SMC3Utils and SMC3 code which I don`t understand:
    In the code the current and target value of the motor position are sent (back) when issuing the rd (read) command.
    Then this code is executed (example for Motor 1):

    SendTwoValues('A',Feedback1/4,Target1/4,ComPort);


    Why is the Feedback1 and Target1 parameter divided by 4 ???
    Ok, the value can be 0-1023 (10 bit) and on ComPort 8 data bits (1 byte) are transfered. Is that the reason ?
    But then you will get "wrong" values (between 0 - 255 instead of 0 - 1023) on the receiver side (e.g. PC / SimUtils).
    Maybe in SimUtils this is corrected when receiving the value (multiplied by 4) and shown in the graphical output,
    but I am really interested in the purpose behind this.
    Hope that @RufusDufus is reading this :)

    cheers,
    Dirk
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,863Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,813 / 32 / -1
    It's not important to have these sent back at full resolution to utilities. Utilities is also based on 8 bit values.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    hello guys
    @RufusDufus ,@BlazinH
    could it possible modify SMC3 code that atleast one or two axes cover full 360 degrees.
    thank you
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2019
  15. Arazok

    Arazok Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Occupation:
    Computer scientist
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    897Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is not up to SMC3 code, but rather your potentiometers.
    SMC3 code just calculates with 10 bit values, no matter if those values are spread onto 180 degree or 360 degree....
  16. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +149 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    sure,but iam not talking about single 360 degree turn...i mean continues 360 degrees like in flight sim.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,399Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    Don't see why not.
    You would have to trap when the rollovers happen and correct the output direction and speed.
  18. motiondynamics

    motiondynamics New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    104Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SimAxe, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everyone, this is my first place.
    I have a question for you, dear friends: I would like to use Arduino "standalone" (rebuild a new PCB with Atmega328P) and make it work with FT232RL Converter.
    It's possible?
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,399Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    I don't see why not buddy.
  20. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    People I have a couple of years ago running the simo 2dof and I'm having problems that transmits me a bit of movement one engine to the other, I think it's the MM problem, since I have to touch in step I wanted to add a third motor to simulate the skid , in my country everything is expensive, I have before 2 ibt-2 and also 2 MM, I wanted to add two ibt and for the third motor an MM, could this be added to the code of the arduino?