1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    My settings are uploaded!

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      123.4 KB
      Views:
      150
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      223.2 KB
      Views:
      175
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      149.8 KB
      Views:
      137
  2. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino

    And this is a short video showing the problem
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't use SMC3 but believe you will create a port conflict if you are trying to run the SMC3 utility and SimTools at the same time, it either has to be one or the other, and if this is all running on a single machine then choose SER in the Output Type of the Interface Settings.
  4. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Smc3Utils is set in passthrogh mode just to show the problem.
    in real testing simtools output is set to use serial com.
  5. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi,
    and after 1 full day of different tries i found that the problem exist only on my laptop. I have put a brand new copy of OS changing from win7 to win10 pro and guess what - the problem still exists.
    On my desktop everything works OK.
    Please give me some advice because i want to use my laptop.
    I have already change the OS. Install a fresh copy of arduino. fresh copy of SimTools2.2
    I have no idea what to do next!
    Thank you very much!
  6. myxt75

    myxt75 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    So,
    After a few more hours of reading and testing, finally I found the answer...

    To work properly SimTools is very important to set "System Locale" to United States.
    Changing only date format to US (mm/dd/yyyy) is not enough!
    Uploading some pictures how to do that for Win10

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      58.3 KB
      Views:
      105
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      54.3 KB
      Views:
      107
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      65 KB
      Views:
      105
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      61.3 KB
      Views:
      112
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      49.2 KB
      Views:
      106
    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      56.2 KB
      Views:
      101
    • 7.jpg
      7.jpg
      File size:
      29.5 KB
      Views:
      102
  7. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hallo i have a big problem with smc3 and sim tools, when i try the moviment in smc3 is all ok but when i use sim tolls after one big escursion the motors stars to 360' and never stop.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  9. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I try different config but the problem is present

    Attached Files:

  10. profetadelmus

    profetadelmus New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Vigo
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hall sensors or potentiometers?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What are you SimTools Interface and Axis Settings, please post pictures of them.
  12. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I have arduino uno R3 with spy01 the same the motor monster (HB), i use directly potentiometers. My config is standard, when i use Smc3 utils the sim is ok but when i use Sim Tools the sim do what you wont...i don't know why.

    Attached Files:

  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just to be clear are you using pots or hall sensors?

    And are they actually connected to the motor, as they are not in the pictures.
  14. M.Giulini

    M.Giulini New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    io using pots monted directly on motor, what you see are the same that i have in my sim.
    io have a second spy01 to do a drift effects, is 3° motor and pot in photo not legancy to sim e spy01.
  15. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Olecko
    Balance:
    - 233Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I have a problem after changing sys to win 10 (clean, change due to change to z370)
    SMC3 Windows Utilities works correctly (I had to change the region) while simtools 2.2 turns off the left engine for just 1-2 seconds. I would like to say again that SMC3 Windows Utilities works all the time correctly, so it's not the fault of either the arduino engine or the MonsterMoto shield.
    I'm sorry for my English
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  17. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Olecko
    Balance:
    - 233Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ok

    Attached Files:

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    He already changed the region. The settings in the interface are wrong the bitrate doesnt match and the startup/shutdown is not needed with smc3.
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  20. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Olecko
    Balance:
    - 233Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    can you specify what does not fit ???