1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,043 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is going offtopic, please continue discussing in the appropriate forum. All further posts not related to SMC3 will be deleted without any warning.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    950Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    ok, sorry.
    Edit:
    I finally succeeded!
    finally it was the output information, they are not up to date today for V2.1!
    thanks for the help.
    I post on the good post for the continuation.
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017
  3. Mxcobra

    Mxcobra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok I have read this entire post 2 times.. I'm at a loss and need some help. I'm running a 3DOF setup. My pich and roll are fine. My traction loss how ever has died. I thought it was a bad pot sensor, i replaced that... nope. Then i thought it was the IBT2 bridge, replaced that... nope. Then i figured its got to be the arduno, replaced that.. nope.. Pretty much the motor only runs on one direction. when i move the pot sensor it will speed it up and slow it down. But it will not reverse the direction. Any help here would be great before i toss this thing out the second floor window !!!! I have triple checked thge wiring, re soldered everything ....
  4. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +962 / 7 / -1
    What do you see with SMC3Utils?
  5. Mxcobra

    Mxcobra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    233Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Its odd, see attached. As move the pot manually, the motor will turn on slowly. Then it jumps right tothe max and turns the motor off. If I loosen the coupler, i can keep the motor spinning if I keep the green line under the blue line. But once it crosses the line it jumps right up and turns off the motor.

    Here are the screen shots from SMC3:
    https://ibb.co/gygzh6
    https://ibb.co/b00s26
    https://ibb.co/b8U8aR

    You can see in the pic, this is when i keep the motor running. Only spins in one direction.
    https://ibb.co/cNewUm
    https://ibb.co/itf39m
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 28, 2017
  6. Jamin01

    Jamin01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @RufusDufus

    I am going to make myself sound really dumb, as I think I have missed a very important piece of the puzzle, so here goes.

    The SMC3 utility is for preloading the already uploaded SMC.ino Arduino code before being able to use SimTools? Is this correct? Maybe I need to go back to the start and reread your setup post

    I thought it was for testing the operation only.

    Cheers
    Richard
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,549
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    113,984Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,133 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Check back to the start of the thread, the Utility is to make doing the setup easy: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
  8. Jamin01

    Jamin01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @noorbeast ,

    I was really hoping for more info though. Do I set up the utility with the rough numbers, using RufusDufus's guide on one motor, send the same data to the second motor, then hit "save" and "load"...Close SMC3 Utility, open SimTools Game Manager and using output testing, all should work?

    Is the Utility info, as I will set up, be sent to the Arduino?
  9. Jamin01

    Jamin01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Scrap that... I understand what the save and load do now.

    So if I leave the settings as they are now ( I have set the Utility so the motors run) that info will be stored in the Arduino?

    I will try it again now and see what happens
  10. Jamin01

    Jamin01 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK... success! We have movement via the output testing. The motors are quite noisy but I think I can play with that using RufusDufus instructions

    I didn't realise that the utility was the actual programmer for the arduino, not just a tester. My bad. It's only onward and upward from here, I am hoping. Once I start playing with the settings (now I understand better), I am sure it will be a good thing.

    Thanks for everyone's help.

    Cheers
    Richard
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Tech2123

    Tech2123 Tech2123

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wa. USA
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The Wiring Details are not the same sa the schematic @eaorobbie posted just under the wiring details?

    What is the correct wiring for this .ino file and a aurduino with 2 motors & 2 10k pots?
  12. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks you sou much @RufusDufus i follow your tutorial and i have possitive results yet, soon i upload pictures and videos.
  13. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @moaale i have the same problem yesterday, just try to restart your pc, verify the com port and try to upload the code, if you want sent me a pm and i can help you better.
  14. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have problems with the excess of rotation of the motors, according to the tutorial this would be the solution? But should I connect an5 arduino to the center pin of the potentiometer? And this is the parameter that should be reduced to reduce excess of rotation?

    Attached Files:

  15. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    7,671Coins
    Ratings:
    +240 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    can you reduce the movement using simtools ? reduce the motion to say 15% and observe the results
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks @Gadget999, i reduce axis amount to use and increased the KP parameter in SMC3 utilities and everything works perfect, again thank you so much.
    Soon i upload the video.

    Attached Files:

  17. MuñozChile2dof

    MuñozChile2dof 2 DOF SIMULATOR ARDUINO AND IBT-2 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Occupation:
    Hydraulic technician
    Location:
    CHILE
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    what pots are using for your project? please upload pictures of your stuff.
    que potenciómetros estás usando? por favor postea fotos de tus componentes.
  18. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @RufusDufus Can you move stepper motors with smc3? Hybrid motors controlled by bridges h
  19. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What do you mean by not moving precise potentiometers? My idea is to use two direct nema42 without reducer, they have 28nm and I get for € 130 each, I do not know if this would be possible

    A que te refieres con que no mueve preciso los potenciometros? Mi idea es usar dos nema42 directos sin reductora, tienen 28nm y me salen por 130€ cada uno, no se si seria posible esto
  20. JBoogie

    JBoogie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Occupation:
    Pre-sales Engineer
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Balance:
    1,416Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT
    @RufusDufus just want to say thanks for all the effort with this controller! I was able to get @RacingMat's code working pretty well too, but its nice to have a full-blown PID controller. I look forward to tuning it to see just how far I can take this Arduino and wiper motors.