1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,775
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please start your own project thread here and post screenshots of all of your settings, that will help members togive appropriate advice:
    Please start your own project thread here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-projects.22/
  2. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi All,

    I just installed simtools V2, but the old settings not working with the system anymore.
    I tried to set the same interface settings as with 1.3.
    Did anyone installed V2.0 yet with smc3?

    This was my V1.3 interface settings:

    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Interface Output MUST be now: [A<Axis1a>] etc.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah, that one got me as well when I first installed the Beta, lol. Pulled some hair out of my already balding pate.
    • Funny Funny x 2
  5. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanx.
    Now its working. But.. the smoothing option is not working neither in the
    game manager output testing, neither with the games....some games unplayable in this way....

    George
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Asked and answered in another thread.
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,275 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,279Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,838 / 32 / -1
    If I recall you must use a "b" though instead an "a" for dof 7-12; thus its inclusion.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  9. hooshang

    hooshang Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    265
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +151 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi @RufusDufus
    its great idea for this FW also like some others to have a few lines of command performing startup and shutdown output.
    thank you and also @speedy for mentioning.
    Hooshang
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    As it is my first post I want to thanks to everyone for sharing such interesting things.

    Would the trick of the MM's would work with IBT-2's to get more amps out of them before they burn, or the burning would be instant ?

    I got some little trouble making things work, everything ok, but i cannot set the PWMmax to more than 70, if i do so my PSU shuts down a little when it reverses, i tried to set PWMax a "little" further and one side of an IBT-2 died.

    I tried with one motor only and IBT-2 : the PSU stills do that little shutdown on reversing motors. Anyone got an idea of what could be the problem ?.

    I checked the wiring and it is exactly as shown on the picture for Ibt's.
    I use the code in mode2 as it is IBT-2's.
    Pots are working fine in the software.

    The motors I use are : MY1016 24V/250W/15.7A ( with DIY chain gearbox ) (( motors wich are not grounded ))
    The PSU : T-1000 / 24V/42A
    H-Bridges : IBT-2
    The pots : 10K linear
    And arduino Uno R3

    I suspect either the IBT's or the PSU, but i'm unsure about it, anyone experienced similar problems or has an idea ?

    Thanks,
    Rémi.
  11. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi ,
    sorry for you that your ibt-2 died. Before it died , when PWMmax was set at 70 , was it hot ?
    is it works with no load ?

    Some motors need a lot more current when changing direction. I experienced something similar but my IBT became very hot before it burned.
    for me, 2 solutions :
    -- I decrease the load on the lever arm
    and
    -- I connected two IBT-2 in parallel in the same way as Pit did with the MM
    after 1.5 years it still works.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. Remishka

    Remishka Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Occupation:
    Musician, Woodturner
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey,

    No problem, trial and error...
    I tried with no load and the pots unmounted, I guess they got hot ( I didn't touch them ) because one made a hiss like an open condenser and started to become smelly ( didn't see magic smoke tho ) plus when I removed the heatsink later on, saw some of the card is stuck on the heatinks. The other one has some plastic up the BTS7060B chips wich is liglthly smelted and the C2 Condenser "juiced" but surprisingly this one is still working, no doubt i'm going to change it anyway.

    What i'm gonna try is :
    - To wire 2 IBT's for 1 motor
    - Put non-conductive thermal paste between sinks and card as I saw earlier on this thread it helped some.

    Thanks alot for helping out. :)

    Rémi.
  13. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    - 43Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    When we buy boards from china sometime they are poor quality, it's happen to me too. :( But fortunately they are cheap and we can replace it easily.
    Sometime it is not our design ! :grin
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi Rufus,
    I have problem with v0.7, the nonlinear mode is still linear, only the amplitude of the triangle wave is changing, the waveform is the same, just like with linear mode. In nonlinear mode you have to give a smaller voltage to AN5 to get the same attenuation as with linear mode, but the waveform never changes.
    What can be the cause?
  15. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have all my project based on this, you have to modify something to be able to use version 2.0 of Simtools? Has anyone tried it with Rufus's project?
  16. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,031
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    30,058Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,069 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    SimTools 2 is compatible to SMC3.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 7 / -1
    I'm not sure I understand. The attenuation is applied to the motor outputs. In non-linear mode it will hardly effect signals under half scale until you wind up the attenuation quite a bit - because its non linear.

    Maybe post a video so we can see what you are talking about. That is the default mode I run with so it works.
  18. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Balance:
    291Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    What i did was: in SMC3 setup the target was the triangle signal. The feedback curve follows it promptly, with 5V on AN5. With 2.5V [and less] on AN5 you can see that the feedback curve's amplitude is dropping, but it will remain the same, edgy triangle. [totally straight line, then turn back sharply] If feedback would follow target nonlinearly, there must have been some round off occuring.

    If not this way, then where should i see the nonlinear behaviour?
    I have Arduino nano, if it matters.
  19. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    14,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +970 / 7 / -1
    If you look at the curves shown in the first post you will see that compression curves are "close" to linear for signals under 50% scale. I doubt you will see a great deal of distortion on the test signals as they don't go full scale. The idea of the non-linear scaling is to reduce the larger amplitude signals but maintain as much of the smaller signals "bumbs/road noise etc" as possible.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,230 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I agree the scaling works well. There is a considerable difference in feel between the two.