1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SimTools Presets SMC3 Arduino 3DOF

Discussion in 'Game Engine Interface presets' started by speedy, Feb 19, 2015.

  1. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,250 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    SimTools v1.3 SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Interface Config

    SMC3.JPG

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  2. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,250 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    SimTools v2.0 SMC3 Arduino 3DOF InterfaceConfig ... UPDATED .

    Untitled.jpg


    just download the zip file and go for tools => Interface presets ... drag and drop the zipped file there and you're ready to go ...


    Untitled.jpg


    Edit :Sorry guys ... the file was not working and updated with a working one :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  3. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,250 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Center Startup and shutdown strings are the same for v2.0 as the old v1.3 ...
    just copy and paste this in both lines with 10ms sec and save ...

    [A<128>][B<128>][C<128>]

    smc center startup and shutdown.jpg
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0

    Hello, Not working with Simtools 2.1. Any suggestion?
    Thanks
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  5. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,250 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    what is not working exactly ?... the "centering commands" or the "output string" ?
  6. ne02005

    ne02005 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    I mean the sim doesn´t move, the lights tx and rx on arduino lights but can´t maket it moves,
    Nothing happens.
  7. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,250 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    That is your problem only and you dessirve a separate thread for that ...
    Please provide a link of your own thread telling the story and having all information and stepst done so far ... online troubleshooting can be deffecult this way ...
    Thanks and waiting for your feedback link
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    465Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi mate im trying to use your prefix file but its coming up invalid
  9. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,334Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,250 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe you need to extract the zipped file then drag and drop the extracted file to Game Engine preset installer .

    1.jpg

    Or use the main Plugin Updater for the zipped file .

    2.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2017
  10. erivx

    erivx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Ecuador
    Balance:
    121Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, 4DOF
    Hey men do you have preset for 2dof and the code for arduino. thanks