1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    First of all I would like to know if you have used metal nuts on the MMs?

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If there is no possibility of a short circuit try to switch the MMS. You said that you tried an other MM but not the MM which is obviously doing the job.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    I have used m3 nuts at the back and on the front?

    Already I know where you are going..

    Feeling a bit stupid right now :blush:grin

    BUT there are nuts at all 4 MM's
    And by inspecting a MM at the back the ground terminal id pretty close. but looks like it is isolated by a coat on the PCB?
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2016
  4. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    But yeah Pit.
    Have already tried switching MM's.
    Didnt get it wrote in my precious post.

    But everytime I have tried anything I have always mounted it with the nuts..
    SO It is definately worth a try..

    Willing to try everything.

    I really hate when things isn't working probably..
  5. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    mate I have KILLED two MMs because of a creeping short circuit of pretty smaller metal screws - in comparison with your nuts notabene ......
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Your rig looks phantastic, but do not expect that all is working from the beginning.:) So take patience... :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,025
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,792Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,038 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    upload_2016-11-13_17-12-10.png
    If you touch one of these two small metal lines you can be sure that is not the best thing you can do for your MMs :)
    One more hint: You have to measure both channel outputs separately if the power output is equal or similar to the other channel. If this is confirmed you can "double your MM burger", if not you will get on one channel higher voltage and this is resulting in creeping current from the MMs.

    Even if you said you checked all, I am sure there is more space for checking out more things. IMHO I say this from my own experience :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2016
  8. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Yeah.
    If you have a problem there is always a fix for it.
    In my case I got stuck.
    But got 2 things to try out now thanks to you..;)
    Exactly the marked spot you did is the one the nut have touched.
    Will give it a try later and tell how it went..


    Thank you so much for the assistance so far @Pit :)
  9. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +960 / 7 / -1
    Another thing to look at... assuming it does it with SMC3Utils, have a look at the yellow line on the chart. If it is jumping up and down significantly more than the other motors at idle it is because the motor is being driven more harder to keep it in position. This could be that there is a noisy POT causing the system to hunt for a stable position.

    EDIT: Also if the problem follows the motor (as I read it) maybe that motor is faulty and doesn't turn as smoothly and needs more current to drive it?
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  10. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +960 / 7 / -1
    What sort of POTs are you using? They can range in quality greatly. Good quality POTs are important.
  11. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +960 / 7 / -1
    Sorry, having trouble understanding what the problem is with the google translation.
    It looks like it is working in the video?
    The POT signal looks noisy - the green line on the chart is the POT feedback and seems to be jerking up and down at times.
    It looks like you run a single wire from the center of POT back to the arduino and the +5V and GND go somewhere else? All three POT wires should be twisted together and run back and connect at the arduino to minimise noise.
  12. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,887Coins
    Ratings:
    +960 / 7 / -1
    Yes, and twist the wires together.
    Or use shielded wire with the shield connected to ground.
    Also keep the POT wires away from motor power wires if possible.
  13. Simon Husum

    Simon Husum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    84
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Viborg, Denmark
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT
    Well.. First of all I tried moving the MMs away from the m3 nuts.
    - Still the same..

    Tried to use only one of the MM's.
    -Still the same
    Tried the other and still the same..

    My best guess is some noise causing those problems.
    When looking in the smc3 utility the yellow line in the chart is going more up and down than the "good one which is motor 2".
    Have tried with a new cermet pot.
    Still the same.
    I have ferrit corres mounted on the pots near the arduino. Plus I have ferrit corres mounted at the motors.

    Next up I will try wiring outside the controller box so the wires isn't placed near each other to 100% eliminate that noise could be a factor.

    The motor runs as good as the other and works when I switch them around.
    So that aint that either..
  14. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hola te queria preguntar como uno hace exactamente para que el juego mande la se~ales al game engine . yo tengo la configuracion de 2 motores uno para el pitch y otro para el roll mi problema es que puedo hacer funcionar los motores con SMC3 utils lo mas normal pero a la hora que ago el plugin y corro el juego para tuning center el juego no me envia ninguna se~al.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,001 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google Translate:
    Hello I wanted to ask you how exactly one does for the game to send the signals to the game engine. I have the configuration of 2 motors one for the pitch and another for the roll my problem is that I can run the engines with SMC3 utils most normal but at the time that the plugin and I run the game for tuning center the game does not me Sends no signal.

    When asking for assistance on the main threads you can duel post in your native language, as long as you also include an English translation.

    We have bi-lingual speakers from many different language groups so if Google Translate really messes it up they can help clarify what was intended.

    As your issue is likely one of configuration, not the SMC3 driver, you should start your own thread here and post screenshots of all of your settings, which will help members troubleshooting: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/diy-motion-simulator-building-q-a-faq.31/
  16. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    ok I will do that. thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Floydpr

    Floydpr Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Okc
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  18. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,227 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    270Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Guys,

    Now here is my moving stuff, finally it is working charmy.
    Thanx 4 all for the advices. Finally I have made it as mode1.
    Made it with 2x BMW wiper motors, MM Shield and
    Arduino R3. Runs with the current smc3 code.

    Cheers,
    George

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    • Like Like x 3
  20. steveh2112

    steveh2112 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Occupation:
    semi retired
    Location:
    Phuket, Thailand
    Balance:
    1,084Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi, i just connected my system using 2x 43A so i set the .ino to mode 2 and i'm connected to the arduino from the SMC3 app

    now and i see what i need to do, on 'Out Mode' , lower left side, i select manual mode then i can drag the blue slider on the right of the graph up and down and the selected motor should move to follow the blue target line. NOTE, my setting are Fpid/p/i/d/s = 1,200,0,0,1 min/max/rev = 50,205,0 max/clip/dz = 215, 255, 1

    my question, on the motor on/off button on the top left, click turns it on, but for me, clicking again doesn't turn it off. is this a known bug, or something i'm doing wrong? how do i turn a motor off once i've turned it on?


    thanks
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016