1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial SMC3 Arduino 3DOF Motor Driver and Windows Utilities

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by RufusDufus, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For me everything it's ok
    • Like Like x 1
  2. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi All,
    I run SimTools and SMC3Utility at same machine. It is not working.

    When I run Output Testing. Nothing happen to my motor, and SMC3 Utility blue line no change.
    Is this project still need to use 2 computer?

    I have done below.
    upload_2021-3-14_19-32-53.png

    At the same computer i run Game Engine with below setup
    upload_2021-3-14_19-35-17.png

    When I run Output Testing. Nothing happen to my motor, and SMC3 Utility blue line no change.
    upload_2021-3-14_19-37-52.png

    Attached Files:

  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No you do not need to use 2 computers.

    Make sure you are not running SMC3 and SimTools at the same time, as that will create a port conflict.

    In SimTools you need to have the Default profile configured for Output Testing to work.

    Also make sure that your computer is set to use English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
  4. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast Thanks for your Fast reply

    In SimTools you need to have the Default profile configured for Output Testing to work
    What you mean by Default Profile?? You mean this?
    upload_2021-3-14_21-44-59.png


    My region Settings
    upload_2021-3-14_21-42-28.png

    I run Game Engine individually, the motor still no running.

    Attached Files:

  5. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    When started Game Engine, the Arduino Tx Rx light are off.
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In Axis Assignment the Default profile needs to be configured.
  7. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Im able to do test in SimTools 1.3, after change the interface setting and arduino file to match with SimTools1.3.

    When using SimTools2.5.1 demo version, with latest interface settings and arduino file. Im not able to connect to arduino, When click 'Turn On' button in game engine output testing, arduino Rx Tx light is still remain OFF.

    SimTools 1.3 would prompt error if port incorrect, but SimTools2.5.1 demo no.

    upload_2021-3-15_11-9-10.png
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 1.3 is obsolete and not maintained, nor are plugins.

    In your settings Parity should be set to None:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2021
  9. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yeah!! Now it works. Thank you so much.
    upload_2021-3-15_13-43-21.png
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another issue was when running LFS, The motor was not moving, Arduino light Rx ON, Tx OFF.
    upload_2021-3-15_16-53-53.png

    Game_PluginAPI.dll was pasted to LFS folder
    upload_2021-3-15_16-55-59.png
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. mhchong

    mhchong New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Ian Pace

    Ian Pace Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Gharghur - Malta
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    I am totally confused.... and need some help!

    I have previously tried setting this up on a test bench and it was working fine. I have now wired it the same way on the sim rig but it seems that when i power on the motor power supply, this causes the ardruino to shut down, so i am suspecting a short or something. I have tried multiple arduinos (x3) and also tried another 3 mms and the same thing is happening. I can confrim that the motor PSU is outputting 12v and polarities are fine.

    The VERY strange this is that i am getting 12v out of the MM 5v and gnd outputs!! however this seems comon for all my MMs, so i am assuming that its something from my end. I dont think i should be getting 12V right?

    Wiring exactly as below:
    MotoMonsterSetup_single-motor-driver_final.jpg
  14. Ian Pace

    Ian Pace Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Gharghur - Malta
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    Figured this out and it was super ridiculous! My son was playing with my multimeter and decided to swap the test prods and due to that I reversed polarity!!
    • Funny Funny x 2
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Glad you got that little mystery sorted :grin
  16. alt9

    alt9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I'd like to use the Cytron MDD10A with SMC3, but I can't for the life of me figure out how I might be able to wire it to work with SMC3. The MDD10A is a dual motor driver, and has one Enable/Direction pin and one PWM pin per channel. I've attached the truth table, any guidance would be much appreciated!

    Attached Files:

  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,676Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,684 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Blame73 has used the MD30c, so would likely be the best person to advise, though you could check the similarity and differences between the Cytron MDD10A and MD30C: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/blame73s-2dof-seat-mover.6029/page-22#post-198335
  18. alt9

    alt9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    11Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Awesome, thank you very much noorbeast. I've given that thread a look.

    It seems I may have had more than one issue, as my pot/feedback when my actuators are lowered stays above 0 (I've attached a screenshot of the window including feedback line). I can't enable any Motors when this happens, and the range of my pot is ~54-954 (it's mounted to the actuator shaft). Are there any ways to adjust an offset of the pot?

    Attached Files:

  19. Arihant

    Arihant New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Occupation:
    Electronic Enginner
    Location:
    Mexico
    Balance:
    96Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    its a grate job but it has a big limitation in the clip input parameter, for example if i use a hall sensor pot with 0-360 deg movement , it is impossible to limit the movement of the shaft in the range of +/-45deg because the max value of the clip input is 255 and the shaft movement will pass the this angle range with an undesire movement. so why dont you extende max clip input to 512, pls
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. ything

    ything New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor
    If the speeds of the two motors are not synchronized, which parameters should I adjust in the code,This problem has bothered me for a long time。

    Attached Files: