1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. Frantik

    Frantik New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2022
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    211Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    do we need to run a separate arduino for wind? or can it be run on the same arduino used for motion?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    143,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,712 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Use a separate Arduino for wind, using the code provided and configured for Game Dash:
    • Like Like x 1
  3. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Guys these are my settings and it still don’t work. Something else I noticed is the speed on the car is not the same and simtool v3 dashboard

    Attached Files:

  4. Richard Ortengren

    Richard Ortengren Florida Racing Fan Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2022
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Builder
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Stanley, I think you need to use these outputs, circled in red. It shown at the very beginning of the post. If the speed doesn't match your game once you input these commands and interface output then you need to adjust the Math factor to match your speed in the game (MATH * 1 or MATH * 5 will adjust the output to match your game speed. As I understand it, this factor is for KPH vs MPH
    upload_2023-2-15_18-54-4.png
  5. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Richard Ortengren should there be a SAVE button for this screen, if I leave this screen it goes back to a blank screen, I lose eveything i typed in F3D5F3DF-D52D-45C1-840B-17882503F8F6.jpeg
  6. Richard Ortengren

    Richard Ortengren Florida Racing Fan Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2022
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Builder
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    As Yobuddy told me, you have to click the exit button at the bottom and it will save. Not sure that it matters or not, but I put a space on either side of the * in that first Math line.
  7. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Richard Ortengren i got the speed to match, what you said worked but my fans dont come on with car movement
  8. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    can someone check the sketch I sent to my Arduino to make sure it’s right. I changed #define idle speed from 20 to 0, so the fan don’t run all the time when car is sitting still, this sketch do turn on fans but will not work along with sim
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2023
  9. Richard Ortengren

    Richard Ortengren Florida Racing Fan Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2022
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Builder
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If the fans came on then the arduino and sketch is working. Do you have dash output turned on for the game? Sounds like the arduino is not receiving any output from the game. What game are you running? Has it been patched for Simtools V3? Is the com port in simtools interface setup correct for the new arduino?

    If all this is yes, then you can use a com port sniffer tool to monitor the com port and see if any data is coming to the arduino from Simtools. I use this one and it is free to try:

    https://cdn.electronic.us/products/spm/windows/download/serial_port_monitor.exe

    Just install and open a monitoring session while your game is running. You should see S000, S001, S002 etc. in the terminal window climbing as you increase your speed. If you do not see anything then the arduino is not getting any data from Simtools and it is a configuration issue with Simtools. Hope this helps.
  10. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    ABSOLUTELY dont know what im doing wrong, about to give up on fan sim, its not gonna work i tried eveything
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    143,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,712 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What fan hardware are you using?
  12. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,357
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    143,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,712 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. Richard Ortengren

    Richard Ortengren Florida Racing Fan Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2022
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Builder
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good catch Noorbeast. Stanley, have you tried changing the speed in the sketch to a higher value to see if your fans will actually run at a higher speed? I would go to 100 and see if there is a difference. Here are the fans I'm using:



    upload_2023-2-22_8-12-42.png
  15. stanley johnson

    stanley johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    117
    Occupation:
    Diesel tech
    Location:
    Nashville
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @Richard Ortengren these fans im using worked with simhub but i couldnt get simtool and simhub to work together. they changed speed with the cars in simhub app, mine are 200 cfm 4000rpm
  16. Richard Ortengren

    Richard Ortengren Florida Racing Fan Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2022
    Messages:
    49
    Occupation:
    Builder
    Location:
    Florida
    Balance:
    281Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If that's the case, I suspect you are not getting any data out of Simtools to the arduino. I would run the free port monitor I mentioned above to check. It will take you 10 minutes. Download, open, start a monitoring session. Start Simtools, start your patched game, (get out on track), make sure Simtools has recognized your game is on, hit the gas and watch the port monitor terminal window. If you can't watch, never fear! The monitor will be recording everything. Drive for 30 seconds. Tab over to the monitor and stop recording. Now you can scroll back though the data. In the terminal window you should see a steady stream of data coming to the port. Look at the data and let us know what you see. Should see S000, S001, S002, S003 etc. as speed rises. If you are not seeing any of this then the arduino is not getting any data and there is a configuration issue with your wind interface setup.
  17. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 689Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi.

    I have confirmed that this code works in SimTools 3.0.

    Interface - output is 'S<Sp1>'. not 'S<Dash1>' :)

    &

    Interface - output is 'L<Sf1>R<Sf2>'

    3D Speed Fans - Output Config Output Type is 'Interger'

    If this is set, the left/right fan also works separately.

    ok. so...

    But the fan doesn't stop when it's on pause.

    Can you check it?
  18. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 689Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    ok... I don't know the cause,

    Interface - output is 'S<Sp1>L<Sf1>R<Sf2>'

    This will stop the fan. on game pause.

    With only S<Sp1>, the 3D fan can't be used, but it stops well.

    But...

    Both ways will keep the fan running. to on SimTools pause.
  19. ART FLY

    ART FLY Gettin' High on DIY :) Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    118
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater, Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    421Coins
    Ratings:
    +69 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    WoW this sounds great. Thank you for your efforts!
    Unfortunately I can not test before the new year because my MoSiRig is dismantled for complete rebuild.
    Greetings from BAVARiA,
    Your ART FLY
  20. hansvdm

    hansvdm Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2023
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    Freelance
    Location:
    leiden Netherlands
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    I am setting this up and the fans are working with Idlespeed 20 and when I use idlespeed 0 the fan's stop. All good. When I start No limit roller coaster 2 I can see in the gamedash board that speed is increasing. But the fan's are not running. When I send S255 (instead of S<Sp1> the fan's turn at full speed and when I use S000 the fan's stop. Whats command and or extra parameters do I have to send to make the fan's work?

    @yobuddy
    @noorbeast

    Thanks and happy holiday's

    Hans