1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simulated Wind using MonsterMoto and ArduinoUno

Discussion in 'SimTools compatible interfaces' started by SilentChill, May 15, 2015.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Sounds like your Arduino was unable to startup.
    yobuddy
  2. Guilherme Bastian

    Guilherme Bastian New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    And what can I do? Replace the arduino? Its working nice with other simwind code for iracing fanboi
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,848Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    It does not mean the Arduino is bad or anything.
    Just that's what the BEEP-beep sound means.

    Maybe your sending updates to fast, or it needs a little startup output pause?
    I have not personally built this, maybe someone that has will chime in soon.
    yobuddy
  4. Guilherme Bastian

    Guilherme Bastian New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Brazil
    Balance:
    112Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I was able to solve my problem. The issue happened when I configured game engine with my arduino information. Something was conflicting with it and the power was lost when the game bootup. Cleaning the configuration info from it solved the problem. Just letting other with same issue to know that. By the way, the code from page 16, with power settings should be fixed in first page.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK! My plans for next year: blow my mind, with a rigblower! ;D Really nice thread... can't wait of that update. And on summer, i think thats a really "cool" story. And after 13 years of marriage, i'm happy for any blowing. *cough*
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey mates, my arduino for the wind sim, arrived me today and i began the project. But only two steps and i stuck in the mud.... It's embarrassing, but i can't find an tutorial for game dash. I'm to stupid, to use the tool. The only working button, is the Interface settings button. But i can't fill the "interface output" field ( S<Dash 1> ) and all other buttons (except for "Profile Management" & "Dash Output Tester"). What i do wrong? Since 45min. i clicking like a cow on all buttons.
  7. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SilentChill's first post in the thread shows how. Those vertical bars next to the Dash In/Out boxes are pencils that you click on to add the math statements. And no spaces in the S<Dash1> output statement. You also need to make sure you are addressing the proper port for the Arduino. Just use the same setup as in the Arduino programming software you used to program the Arduino.

    There is new code around somewhere for the Arduino too if you haven’t already got it. Pretty sure it’s referenced in the thread here somewhere.

    Hopefully some of that is new and useful. If not, you need to give us more detail on what you’ve done so far step by step so we can localize what is causing the issue.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Much thanks for your accurate answer. Yes i readed silents post carefully and i use the correct com port for the new arduino. Many pages of this thread i have read. The code i use, is from the first comment. I tought, silent did reupload the last version of the code. ;D

    The problem i have, you can see on my screenshot. All buttons (pensils too) are grey and i can't click on that. I'm pretty sure, it's is a small mistake i do, but i can't find.
    [​IMG]
  9. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    867
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,726Coins
    Ratings:
    +869 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ah - I see the gray. I don't know why that's happening. Maybe @yobuddy or someone else may know?
  10. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,595Coins
    Ratings:
    +494 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Bastiuscha you have to enable dash in game manager and then you will see the game list. choose a game and then the pencils will be editable
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's unbelievable, how blind i was. Thank you! But i can't use it anyway. I have only the DIY licence. The pro is needed. Shit ;D Now i don't know, do i have to buy the software for a second time, or i can upgrade my DIY licence. I wrote a mail to the support....i will see.

    But i see "wind", at the and of the tunnel. :grin
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,723
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,829Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,892 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can upgrade, see here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...on-software-simtools.4872/page-23#post-144834
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yaaay!hug:


    Now, i'm a proud owner of the pro verion! I did my first tests and the game dash works nice. I pepared my arduino with the code. But i can't test it today, because my motorshield don't arrived me. I think tomorow i will become and then finally i build my electric part. I'm happy. :thumbs Thanks for your help until here!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yaaaaaaaay! Today i have finished the electic stuff and it works perfect, since the first try! :thumbs
    I know, my electic setup looks like da vinci...but it's cheap and work. ;D Now i have to build the machanic part. And then i will blow my mind. Much thanks to all helpers here. You are awesome!

    [​IMG]
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  16. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    anybody with wind on project cars 2? simtools 2.2, gamedash 2.1... and recent plugin 2.0.4.0. on old sim tools and plugin, works fine.. now, appears on initial screen than its gone. see short video
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Me currently not...next month, i would give PC2 a new chance... because then i will change to win10. With Win7 (at the moment) i have really big performance problemes with my FPS in VR. But that games looks so great...i wanna have it. Then i hope, i can use wind...
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    470
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    814Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, after some hard tests and bilions of resets rs.... i discover an solution for this. Simple EXIT game dash ( only, not all simtools apps ), open again and select PC2. works fine. in order: 1 - open PC2 ( normal or VR ); 2 - EXIT game dash app ( not minimized ); 3 - Open game dash and select PC2. works fine !!
    • Like Like x 1
  19. paul72s

    paul72s New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I have Avenga's wind sim kit and it has been excellent, using Simtools. As I mainly race the Skip Barber which is quite slow I thought I'd add a MATH value to speed the fans up at lower speed. As soon as I do the fans spool up to max though, and stay there even at idle in the car. After messing around it does this with any MATH value I use, even 1. No Limits 2 has max fans as soon as I start the game also.

    Any ideas? If I remove the MATH line all is well again.

    Thanks.
  20. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +837 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What value are you using for the MATH?

    Can you send a screenshot of what value you are using?