1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools V2.4

SimTools Release Version

  1. cruzebabuze

    cruzebabuze Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ok forget my last post I figured it out. you have to add a next to your axis. thank you
    • Like Like x 2
  2. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    228
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    317Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, did you download the new version of the games plugin you use? Plugins for 1.3 are not compatible with 2.0.
    Ciao
  3. cruzebabuze

    cruzebabuze Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes I did thank you, it was because I needed to add A to the axis. it works now. thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Have you the new plugin for the new SimTools version?
    The old plugin not work with new SimTools... :thumbs
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Hola gente les hago una pregunta que tendría que hacer para adquirir la licencia profesional de simtools para usar gamedash..

    Hello people I ask you a question that I would have to do to acquire the professional license of simtools to use gamedash ..
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,425Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can purchase a Pro license: https://simtools.us/license/

    But uprading is also possible from a DIY license to Pro. You can upgrade a DIY license to Pro for $29.99.

    Log into SimTools.us: : https://simtools.us/member-login/

    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.

    There you will find an upgrade path for a DIY license to Pro.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    no hay manera de pagar con los creditos del foro
    there is no way to pay with the forum credits
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,952
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,425Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,946 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy updated Motion Simulation Software SimTools with a new update entry:

    SimTools v2.2

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Sounds good, thumbs up cheers!:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Great christmasnews !! Tks. Simvibe are functional?
  12. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    "All support for GameVibe completed and tested extensively!"
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    GameVibe is being tested by Santa right now!
    It should be along shortly. (I need to finish the how too to be able to post it)
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    Are the 2.1 plugins compatible?
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    Yes, The plugins technically are v2 plugins and they will work for all future v2 releases.
    (v2 plugins always had the ability to support GameVibe, but they will need updates to actually send data to GameVibe.)
    (At the time I had no idea exactly how i was going to pass the data, well that is all solved now)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    395Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @yobuddy wow thank you for further evolving! However in case i use serial interface - can i keep Roaming data in app/local folder to prevent setting all values again? The update goes just like uninstall old-install new routine or it's more like click-update thing?
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,739
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,369Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,798 / 10 / -0
    @hazardic
    Just Install over the top to update.
    No need to re-setup all over again.
    (but if you have scn's then remove the interface for them before updating., and re-set them up after the update.)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  19. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    instaled. working like a charm. Waiting for simvibe interface ! tks
    • Like Like x 1
  20. hazardic

    hazardic m3gt2 fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    395Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @yobuddy thank you, appreciate your work!
    • Like Like x 1