1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Simtoos and FlyPT doesnt move anything ?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by sci666, Jul 22, 2021 at 10:01.

  1. sci666

    sci666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi there i have a question... i go crazy about this stuff :////

    i have purchased a partial 6DOF system from a user here (everything excluding seat and top stuff)

    so i have 3 arduino uno + 3 sabertooth 2x32 + Hall sensors
    code on arduino, unknown (have to ask the seller)

    for testing i put 1 motor to arduino 1 on com 3.

    i testet the setup with Motor1 in SMC3 utility and it works:

    [​IMG] motor moves back and forth, needs a bit tweaking because of haevy twitching at the moment ....

    but i CANT get it to run in simtools or flypt ..... ?!?!? no movement , no twitching, nothing ... :(((

    [​IMG]
    what parameters do i need ? where can i get the right ones ?

    [​IMG]
    just added nonsense for testing ....

    what parameters do i need ? where can i get the right ones ?

    no movement in output testing :(
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SMC3 should be fully sorted prior to messing with SimTools, see the guide in the first two posts: http://www.xsimulator.net/community...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/

    Grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    For SMC3 in the interface settings use: BitsPerSec - 500000

    See theses tips for testing and refining a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    Output Testing should work as expected before testing with a game.

    If you use LFS for testing then it has to be run before patching for motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...run-in-first-person-mode-before-patching.365/
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,638 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you sure it's binary output in the serial?
    Might be decimal. (from the type of string used with [])
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Binary in SMC3.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. sci666

    sci666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    binary ...its fine ...i was able to get it to work ... kind of ... but it is STRANGE ....

    first of all i startet smc3 utility ... motor starts and even it is twitchy .... iam not able to remove the twitching :/ maybe wrong coding on arduino (?) i just close SMC3 utility but the motor still is twitching and running (at this point the motor must shuting down right ?

    so if it is still running i start simtools - i can connect with 50.000 bits and output bitrange 10 and [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>] (i have only 2 axis on it ???)

    and then i can play with the testing output and it works .... but still massive twitching on holding in a position

    so it seems that its getting no signal to turn on and of correctly from simtools and smc3 util ?! also the PWMMax value remains on the SMC3 speed ?!

    any suggestions ?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,888
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,662Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Use [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>] for 2 axis.

    As per my original comment SMC3 should be fully sorted prior to messing with SimTools, I would suggest checking PWMrev, clip and max limits as all likely need configuration, Ks looks high, try 1 initially.
  8. sci666

    sci666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    mmhhh i set everything like in the tutorial ...

    [​IMG]

    starts immediatly at 20-30 PWMmax to twitch adding Fpid makes it more worse more PWMmax too .... :/
  9. sci666

    sci666 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    108Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    omg ....so embarrassing :-D

    i just connect 2 Motors to the one arduino like later in the live system .... AND tadaaaaaa twitching is completely gone ...... both motors work in SMC3 util as expected .... strange phenomenon .... :/


    ok but further question is ...why is it not initiating by simtools ? why i have to give it a push with smc3 util ?
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2021 at 13:07