1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Exciting times, your work is very much appreciated yobuddy:cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Fantastic, I can't wait to try it.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    802Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy I have found that in XPlane under SimTools V2.3 the tuning numbers are vastly different between planes and helicopters. Does the new Advanced or Expert system in SimTools 2.4 allow us to save multiple tuning profiles per game to factor in different aircraft dynamics?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
  6. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    802Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Jasiek

    Jasiek New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    First off all, thank you!
    Should we post here what would be nice to see in the future?

    I would love to see some "lock" options or something like one master filter so u can just change one value for all lets say six activators at once.
    Also if simtool could detect specific car and related to it profile would be cool.
    I would also like to see some "profiles" or save and load option in tuning center.

    Thank you once again!
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Sure, no problem at all!

    This is already in v2 actually, see game engine mode in the manual...
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    810Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Couple of suggestions:
    Game Engine: allow re-init without restarting the app. For some reason one of my motors does not initialize from the first attempt, button to re-init would be handy
    Game Manager/Game Engine: allow connecting to game mid-game. CC, SimHub support that.
    Game Manager: remember last profile selected. Right now every time I start it, I need to manually select car/game (if game is not running).

    Cheers!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    1) allow re-init without restarting the app
    This is a plugin thing, so simtools would not know to retry to init or anything.
    I'm thinking your using scn's?

    2) Game Manager/Game Engine: allow connecting to game mid-game
    I do this in v2 right now..

    3) Game Manager: remember last profile selected
    Every time you change the game selected or exit, it saves the last one selected.
    I'll run a test later but i believe this is working already.

    Thanks for the post!
    Adding to my notes...
    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    810Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    1) SCN6 here.

    2) I had situations when I could not start GE/GM while rF2 is running. I'll try again.

    3) I've 2 games I care about rF2 and R3E. GM always starts with R3E car selected, even if I played rF2 last time.

    Now that I think about it.... I shutdown everything using script, maybe that interferes with saving? Then one more suggestion - add command line param to safely close app - I implemented that in CC. SimHub supports that too. Ping me privately if you are interested how :) Cheers!