1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

SimTools - What's Next for development

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 16, 2019.

  1. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Exciting times, your work is very much appreciated yobuddy:cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Fantastic, I can't wait to try it.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    @yobuddy I have found that in XPlane under SimTools V2.3 the tuning numbers are vastly different between planes and helicopters. Does the new Advanced or Expert system in SimTools 2.4 allow us to save multiple tuning profiles per game to factor in different aircraft dynamics?
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
  6. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Jasiek

    Jasiek New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    First off all, thank you!
    Should we post here what would be nice to see in the future?

    I would love to see some "lock" options or something like one master filter so u can just change one value for all lets say six activators at once.
    Also if simtool could detect specific car and related to it profile would be cool.
    I would also like to see some "profiles" or save and load option in tuning center.

    Thank you once again!
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    Sure, no problem at all!

    This is already in v2 actually, see game engine mode in the manual...
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Couple of suggestions:
    Game Engine: allow re-init without restarting the app. For some reason one of my motors does not initialize from the first attempt, button to re-init would be handy
    Game Manager/Game Engine: allow connecting to game mid-game. CC, SimHub support that.
    Game Manager: remember last profile selected. Right now every time I start it, I need to manually select car/game (if game is not running).

    Cheers!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,999Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    1) allow re-init without restarting the app
    This is a plugin thing, so simtools would not know to retry to init or anything.
    I'm thinking your using scn's?

    2) Game Manager/Game Engine: allow connecting to game mid-game
    I do this in v2 right now..

    3) Game Manager: remember last profile selected
    Every time you change the game selected or exit, it saves the last one selected.
    I'll run a test later but i believe this is working already.

    Thanks for the post!
    Adding to my notes...
    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    1) SCN6 here.

    2) I had situations when I could not start GE/GM while rF2 is running. I'll try again.

    3) I've 2 games I care about rF2 and R3E. GM always starts with R3E car selected, even if I played rF2 last time.

    Now that I think about it.... I shutdown everything using script, maybe that interferes with saving? Then one more suggestion - add command line param to safely close app - I implemented that in CC. SimHub supports that too. Ping me privately if you are interested how :) Cheers!
  12. wyh0607b

    wyh0607b New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    59Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    very good!!!
  13. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    I would like to have keyboard shortcuts for the game manager. These could be used for tuning live while on the track without the racing program having to be paused.
    I hope this makes sense....lol
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,513Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Id like to see a graphical representations of the output data within tuning centre to know how much clipping, how data responding to values.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,570
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,126Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,513Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for this. I assume it works in real time. Will give it a go.
  17. 1oldbiker

    1oldbiker Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, Noor, I was mulling over this very thing. I'm going to check that app out.
  18. Phlames

    Phlames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have yet to use either of the softwares but do you think it would be an issue if I used them both on a 3 DOF with a laptop? Laptop specs I7 gpu 1080 also running vr?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,570
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,126Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,137 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools is not particularly PC resource intensive, but VR is, particularly as most simulation titles that have VR support are not well optimised for VR use, as VR has been added subsequent to the game's primary development, not as a core driver of that development.

    If your laptop or PC has enough grunt to run VR with the games you want, at the settings you want, then that machine is realistically not going to have many problems running SimTools at the same time.
  20. Phlames

    Phlames Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    37
    Balance:
    282Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok thanks I thought I would be good although I do plan to get a 3080 as soon as they drop. I just thought simtools was one software. What is the other software that they are mentioning? Will I need that with simtools? I will be using yawvr game engine and simtools for everything the game engine does not cover. Also I will be building a diy for 6 dog with a PC dedicated to the rig.