1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    When you tune chassis, I would auto capture the Hi limit for the game, and then set the Low limit just a bit below that.
    Does that make sense?

    Although its not 3d, using Road Detail would work also.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. morpwr

    morpwr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes. Thank you. How about the wave form choices. Does each need to use a different waveform? Also do some waveforms work better for certain things?
  3. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    Hi,

    Please note what looks to be a bug in GameVibe / Game Manager / AMS2 plugin as per:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/gamevibe-and-ams2.16191/

    GameVibe does not (in my case) automatically recognise the AMS2 game is running (although Game Manager and Game Engine work correctly), the only way I could get GameVibe to work was:

    "The solution was to load the game in windowed mode and then jump between the game and Game Manager in order to toggle Game Manager on and off several times (by pressing the green / red button in the top left of the Game Manager window) until AMS2 shows up in GameVibe's window dropdown menu.

    It seems to take three or so attempts of toggling Game Manager on and off before the AMS2 name appears in the GameVibe dropdown. After which the game and the vibe telemetry work fine.

    This seem like a meaningful bug and is an annoyance, in my experience this process is required every time I load AMS2.

    It is especially painful in VR, but at least its a work around."


    Thanks,

    David
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: May 25, 2021
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    @Bacon2002,
    Is the ip addresses for both app's (GameVibe and the vibe output in GameManager) set too 127.0.0.1?
    Thanks man,
    yobuddy
  5. Bacon2002

    Bacon2002 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Occupation:
    Underwriter
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, Motion platform
    yobuddy,
    Yes they are both set to 127.0.0.1
    Is that a mistake?
    Ta,
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,051 / 11 / -0
    Nope, if they are both on the same PC this is correct!
    Just checking is all.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. Chipless

    Chipless Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    So, after taking a break from troubleshooting Game Vibe, I decided to jump into it again (see issue documented via text and videos below). During my break, I came up with one additional idea to try: A Bluetooth Audio receiver. I figured that would eliminate any potential hardware problems. Long story short: The crackling still exists and is just as prevalent. Is anyone able to set up a sin wave tone with differing Hz for min and max, and slide the "Percent Used" slider around within the "Testing" section of the Vibe Creator window to see if they hear crackling as the slider is moved? I've tried everything up to this point I feel like (multiple different PCs, multiple different USB DACs, multiple different speakers, and multiple different cables). Even tried installing an SDK used for development of Game Vibe. It has to be an issue with the software and my version of Windows 10 Pro ver. 2004. I've kept Windows up-to-date over the time I've spent away from Game Vibe, but sadly no update fixed the issue. The only thing I can think of doing a fresh install of Windows, but then again, using the different PC still had the same issue...anyone able to replicate or have additional suggestions? I think I would donate a kidney for Game Vibe to work at this point haha.