1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. valvestart

    valvestart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Many thanks for the information, I really hope there will be an upgrade to support Grand Prix Legends, I know many are rediscovering this unique game
    • Like Like x 1
  2. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    825Coins
    Ratings:
    +104 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    gamevibe dont offer support for this specific game.
  3. valvestart

    valvestart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, I take this occasion to highlight that a relevant game as GPL should be considered for forthcoming update. Afaik at the moment there is no way to get a proper rumble feedback on this game.
  4. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Help, after reinstalling windows and re-installing everything, I have this problem, I don't have game data.
    [​IMG]
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Just checking, do you have a Pro SimTools license.

    If so can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  6. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    DCS plugin don‘t support game vibe.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If I have a PRO license, it happens in all games, nothing changes. Gamevibe1, gamevibe2, etc. always come out
  8. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The games you have shown pictures of, DCS and Aerofly, do not currently have GaameVibe support. So test with LFS then configure for games that do have GameVibe support.
  10. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    425Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If indeed it was the games that do not have gamevibe. There is no one to make a gamevibe plugin for DCS?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I just installed Gamevibe today.

    When flying in War Thunder my Hotas controls stop working?

    When I turn my amp off the controls work?

    What am I doing wrong?

    I run dirt rally and Iracing with Simvibe with no issues.
  13. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That sounds like USB problems. did you check different usb ports?
  14. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I can try a different usb tonight
    I tried iracing after War Thunder with simvibe and had no issues.
  15. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    I just swapped all 3 USB’s, the throttle the joystick and the rudders into a different USB powered PCI card and I have the same issue where when game vibe is running I lose the hotas controls? When I turn the amp off I have control of my Hotas controls again
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,742
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,799 / 10 / -0
    This sounds like a possible grounding issue?
    What does you GameVibe setup look like buddy?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  17. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    @yobuddy - Sorry for late reply.

    I have 2 soundcards setup for simvibe. I have successfully added these to gamevibe and they both work in the soundcard setup.

    However in the gamevibe creator setup only soundcard 1 will work? What have I done wrong?

    I have also setup the gamevibe tuning.

    I am unsure what ip address to add, so I added the IP I have fir the game engine. Is this correct?

    I have no issues using simvibe with my racing games.

    I have no issues with my warthog Hotas setup when using the Next level racing V3 seat mover with their platform manager tactile feedback.

    For some reason my Hotas controls stop responding with gamevibe?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2020
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,742
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,440Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,799 / 10 / -0
    If you using GameVibe of the same PC as Game Manger / Game Engine, then the IP should be 127.0.0.1.

    You select sound card 2 radio button click turn on and nothing?
    I only ask because the same code is used to test and configure sound.
    So it makes little sense to me why it would worn in one spot and not the next is all.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  19. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Thanks. Ill change the IP tomorrow
  20. ERGUN OZYURT

    ERGUN OZYURT Heximax Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Turkey
    Balance:
    - 91Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Hi, I am using game vibe with many games, no problem. But today I tried to play Dirt 4, got an exception(s) from vibe and after ok the exception message, vibe is closing. When the dirt 4 is open, vibe always in an exception and closing. The message(s) is "RI_VibrationID.cfg file not found? Game Vibe will now exit." , "Rr_VibrationID.cfg file not found? Game Vibe will now exit." and total 7 error messages windows like this.

    I unisntalled and re installed Game Vibe a lot of times, but no luck. And idea ?