1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question DCS profile editor no GameVibe or GameDash

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Bangkok Aerospace, Feb 29, 2020.

  1. Bangkok Aerospace

    Bangkok Aerospace New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In tuning center they have output but I can't get axis data from Network UDP. I use DCS_GamePlugin_EXPERIMENTAL v0.06 plugin

    For another game I don't have any problem,I can get all axis data

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,996
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. jakkrich

    jakkrich New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bangkok Thailand
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have a problem that DCS plugin didn't send Axis data via Network UDP. For other game I can't get it only DCS didn't work.

    Tuning Center have value of Yaw, Pitch, Roll ....... but no Axis data send through interface
  5. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    391
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,386Coins
    Ratings:
    +470 / 1 / -0
    Indeed, as far as I know GameDash and GameVibe are not supported in the Experimental DCS plugin I made. To be honest, I don't even know exactly what they are :) I mean, I heard those names before, but since I don't use SimTools I never invested the time to get familiar with everything going on "around" SimTools. I just assumed that the data in the 3 Extra slots could be used for anything.

    I will take a look at the code again to see if I can add GameDash and GameVibe support. Is there example code around somewhere from a plugin that uses GD or GV?
    • Like Like x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,996
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,613Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,959 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy or @value1 can give advice on implementation.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,744
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,540Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,803 / 10 / -0
    Both GameDash and GameVibe have a var to turn them on.
    Here is GameDash's
    "Private Const _Enable_DashBoard As Boolean = True"

    Then you just assign inputs, much like the motion stuff.
    Code:
                
    'Dash
    Dash_1_Output = "Speed," & .Speed.ToString
    Dash_2_Output = "Gear," & .Gear.ToString
    Dash_3_Output = "RPM," & RPM.ToString
                
    'Vibe
    Vibe_1_Output = "Rpm," & RPM.ToString
    Vibe_2_Output = "Gear Shift," & .Gear.ToString
    Vibe_3_Output = "Collision L/R," & .GForceLatitudinal.ToString
    Vibe_4_Output = "Collision F/B," & .GForceLongitudinal.ToString
    Vibe_5_Output = "Road Detail," & HeaveAcc.ToString
    
    Let me know if you need a hand buddy.
    take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1