1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I've got those 2 friends on simtools now but they are having problems getting Game Vibe working.
    They're getting the 'Unhandled Exception error' below.
    I directed one of them to the direct X fix on another thread but that's not worked.
    Got any thoughts.
    Thanks
    Mark
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound, Version=1.0.2902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound, Version=1.0.2902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
    at GameVibe.frm_SoundCardSettings..ctor()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    Last edited: May 14, 2019
  2. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I’m in the process of getting them to try the dx instal and updates on the previous pages. I’ll see how that goes.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,539Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    @yobuddy you sir are a steely eyed missile man.
    They finally have game vibe working.
    I had to get them to instal the direct 9c from your post on page 16 as well as the stuff on ther link above, just in case anyone else needs to know.
    Now they have rumbling weapons, landing gear and flaps in war thunder they are well happy.
    Big Thanks
    • Winner Winner x 2
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,539Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    thanks for this update. what you suggest to install it, and to conserve the current settings of the b53 release ?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,539Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0
    @Foehn,
    Install over the top to update the software.
    Should work fine.

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Marcelo Figueiredo

    Marcelo Figueiredo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello guys.
    Very good job with the gamevibe.

    I installed it and is running with no errors.
    I follow all the settings, but I can just felt the rpm effect during my iracing session.

    During the tuning, I can see the game sending the effects, but nothing happens.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Edit: I reinstall everything and it's working.
    Now, I need to find the right settings for all effects.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  9. Marcelo Figueiredo

    Marcelo Figueiredo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    What are the settings you guys are using for Road Details?
    I'm trying to replicate the the bumps and the chicanes.

    Thanks
  10. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Just a heads up if anyone else has this issue.
    With the latest windows update game vibe was outputting to mine and a few friends vr headset and not the buttickers.
    Even though the buttkicker soundcard was selected as the output.
    It seems the windows update must’ve confused game vibe as to which sound device is which.
    You need to cycle the soundcard in game vibe to fix it.
    By that I mean change the output to the vr headset( or maybe yours speakers if not vr).
    Test in vibe creator. Nasty sound through speakers I know.
    Then go back and select the correct soundcard for buttkickers and save.
    That should do it.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2019
  11. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    192Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Many many thanks for this information, because I had this bug since 2 weeks and now it's work
    • Like Like x 1
  12. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Does GameVibe supports DCS flight simulator? and will it support the upcoming Microsoft Simulator?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,960
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,674 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Game Vibe support is still being rolled out, so DCS will be added when the devs get to it. MSFS 2020 is not out yet and as far as I know we are yet to find out if there is going to be telemetry API.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,039
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,935 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    from the documentation in the first post:
    as a non native speaker, I stumbled on this sentence... but I figured it out :)
    small typos in the first message of the thread

    -> So you won’t hear anything from GameVibe
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020
  15. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,039
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,935 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had a go at beta testing Game vibe (in 2016 ?), and now I would like to test it again!
    Is there a demo mode before buying it?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,960
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,881Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,674 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is no demo mode for any of the SimTools companion apps. Perhaps that is a challenge @yobuddy has or could consider in terms of the practical implications.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,539Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,739 / 10 / -0