1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    @Hamreus
    Did you turn GameVibe output on in GameManger?
    Are your vibe outputs muted by chance?
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2019
  2. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes that is on.
    But in both profile manager and volume settings I can’t change anything. I believe it should say like RPM... instead of GameVibe 1 -9 and a cross and zero. Can’t change nothing.

    Attached Files:

  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    It needs to connect to the game once, then it will know what the outputs for the game will be.
    If your all setup, launch the game once and it will fill in the RPM, Turbo, etc...
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  4. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have launched the game many times and it won’t fill in RPM... why isn’t it connect to the game? It is patched.
  5. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    And when game is running. The game manager says Game Running. But when I start dirt rally a pop up windows comes now which says “one of your interfaces requires GameEngine to be restarted. Please restart GameEngine. I have restarted but that pop up always come again. Only when game is running.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    Are you using SCN actuators?
    If so, one or more of them are not configured correctly.

    Please restart GameEngine and look that they all can center correctly.
    Setting up one at a time is always an option too.

    Let me know how it goes.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    543Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I just fixed it. I haven’t installed any actuators yet. Just tested the programs options. I reset/deleted all those settings and now it works. Didn’t know that had anything with GameVibe to do. But Thank you. Now it works. See you in another thread when I will try to get the actuators to work. With my luck there will be problems as usually:)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  8. lirinco78

    lirinco78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0


    Dears,
    i have these error ::

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound, Version=1.0.2902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound, Version=1.0.2902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
    at GameVibe.frm_SoundCardSettings..ctor()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at GameVibe.My.MyProject.MyForms.Create__Instance__[T](T Instance)
    at GameVibe.My.MyProject.MyForms.get_frm_SoundCardSettings()
    at GameVibe.frm_GameVibe.frm_GameVibe_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3362.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll


    solutions ???
    ----------------------------------------
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    Please install this and let me know how it goes buddy!
    (Once I find exactly the dependents needed for GameVibe I will add them to the installer.)
    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    @lirinco78,
    Any luck buddy?
    You get it to work?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  11. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I would like to go back to my popup problem.
    Indeed, I have never been able to run the gamevibe application because as soon as I run a race on dirt rally (and dirt rally 2.0) a popup appears (see screenshot) and blocks the sending of data. If I close the popup, the data is updated, but immediately a new popup appears.
    I have installed the dxsetup, I have the latest versions of simtools + gamvibe + plugin games.
    I feel like I'm the only one in this case right now. And unfortunately I tried to find my problem all by myself from the beginning, but here I need you.
    Do you have any leads to give me?

    Attached Files:

  12. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's Ok now !! I don't know why, but the problem was my tablet android connected with share connection in USB. When this connection is disable, all ok. Now i put my tablet with wifi connection to my dashboard application (it's not cheap for me, but it will be ok until i find better)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. vin100lorant

    vin100lorant New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    Professeur Electrotechnique
    Location:
    Beynes
    Balance:
    173Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Finally, my problem solving had nothing to do with my usb connection ... idiot I am!
    It was the story of the list separator "point" that had to be put in place of the "comma" in windows settings (https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-v2-game-vibe.11359/page-6#post-153758)

    However, there is still a small bug in Dirt Rally 2.0.
    If you want to "start again" in the middle of a race, the problem reappears. As if the telemetry values contradicted each other between the two moments: stop and restart.
    By cons if we stop the game manager then we close the popup, and restart the game manager, everything goes as it should.
  14. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I've managed to get game vibe working. Been playing war thunder recently so thought I'd get the rig moving and buzzing for it.
    I use simcommander for driving stuff as I've got alot of time invested in refining things for them.
    I couldn't get Game vibe going at first, as others had said I got the tests working to the card but nothing from the game.
    Then after reading the whole thread I thought lets just check the version of sim tools I have.
    Yep, I had v2.25 still. Updated to v2.31 and boom I have vibes.
    Nice work on getting this tool out to us.
    Thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  15. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    381Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello guys,

    Question, do I need an analog low pass filter between my DAC to my shaker amplifier ?

    The dac is USB/jack cheap sound card, the amplifier is from an old auto project

    See the picture for my shacker type.

    Attached Files:

  16. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao @baykah
    For Game Vibe use, you don't need low pass filters.

    I use the same bass shacker in your pictures with an amplifier directly connected to the right/left channels from the Game Vibe dedicated Sound Card. :thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Bit of a possibly stupid question now.
    A couple of friends are getting buttkickers and I'm steering them towards Game vibe and Sim tools of course.
    As they don't have motion rigs I assume sim tools will still run to allow Game vibe to work.
    They'll of course get the pro licence for sim tools to open game vibe access and the plugin access subscriptions.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,978
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,996Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,682 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes the Pro license allows the use of Game Vibe, and if your friends enjoy that they may consider motion in the future, or perhaps add something like seat harness tensioner, which would use the SimTools motion functionality, and would be a great enhancement to a buttkicker rig.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,557Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,740 / 10 / -0
    Speed controlled fans are always fun for a static or motion sim also.
    Then you can play with some GameDash too.
    Take care!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yeah I've got wind sim running though an arduino but the code is only for iracing. That's all I played for a few years.
    I'll have to look at the method to convert to game dash. My set up is in my loft so the extra wind in the summer is most needed.:)
    • Like Like x 1