1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe Beta 5b

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    @Hamreus
    Did you turn GameVibe output on in GameManger?
    Are your vibe outputs muted by chance?
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2019
  2. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    803Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes that is on.
    But in both profile manager and volume settings I can’t change anything. I believe it should say like RPM... instead of GameVibe 1 -9 and a cross and zero. Can’t change nothing.

    Attached Files:

  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    It needs to connect to the game once, then it will know what the outputs for the game will be.
    If your all setup, launch the game once and it will fill in the RPM, Turbo, etc...
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  4. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    803Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have launched the game many times and it won’t fill in RPM... why isn’t it connect to the game? It is patched.
  5. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    803Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    And when game is running. The game manager says Game Running. But when I start dirt rally a pop up windows comes now which says “one of your interfaces requires GameEngine to be restarted. Please restart GameEngine. I have restarted but that pop up always come again. Only when game is running.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    Are you using SCN actuators?
    If so, one or more of them are not configured correctly.

    Please restart GameEngine and look that they all can center correctly.
    Setting up one at a time is always an option too.

    Let me know how it goes.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    803Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I just fixed it. I haven’t installed any actuators yet. Just tested the programs options. I reset/deleted all those settings and now it works. Didn’t know that had anything with GameVibe to do. But Thank you. Now it works. See you in another thread when I will try to get the actuators to work. With my luck there will be problems as usually:)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2019
  8. lirinco78

    lirinco78 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 20Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0


    Dears,
    i have these error ::

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound, Version=1.0.2902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.DirectX.DirectSound, Version=1.0.2902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
    at GameVibe.frm_SoundCardSettings..ctor()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at GameVibe.My.MyProject.MyForms.Create__Instance__[T](T Instance)
    at GameVibe.My.MyProject.MyForms.get_frm_SoundCardSettings()
    at GameVibe.frm_GameVibe.frm_GameVibe_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.3362.0 built by: NET472REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll


    solutions ???
    ----------------------------------------
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    Please install this and let me know how it goes buddy!
    (Once I find exactly the dependents needed for GameVibe I will add them to the installer.)
    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,982Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    @lirinco78,
    Any luck buddy?
    You get it to work?
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy