1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Vibe v2.0

A telemetry driven re-configurable transducer system for SimTools.

  1. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,792 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You might have the Oculus to automatically change default audio when it starts up. This could change the device order and make the desired device for vibe not function. Make sure to set the default device in Oculus Home to only use a specific device.

    Just my .02 worth. I had this problem but it might not be what you are experiencing.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for the information, bit busy at the moment so no play. Will let you know the outcome.
  3. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,388Coins
    Ratings:
    +275 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Be careful with Oculus ! You do not have to play audio from non VR app in headset !!

    [​IMG]
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Ukflyer99

    Ukflyer99 Wannabe Pilot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    Maintenance Supervisor
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for all your help, will get to it next weekend, all being well. Work gets in the way!
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's strange, when I start the game, the vibration starts alone, and in a random way, it does not seem to me according to what we are seeing on the screen! Likewise, when the car stops, that vibration continues ... was not it to stop too? I would like to read about other people's experience here, saying what they think, or if this is a problem that just happens to me.
  6. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +506 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Its correct to vibrate when the car has stopped (at idle) if you have rpm enabled if you rev the car the vibration sould then reduce the further up the rev scale you go;)
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Its a roller coaster car... dont have "rpm".
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +506 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Lol i see, my fault for assuming you were talking about a race car :grin
    Ive always called a roller coaster car a cart :cheers
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    533
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    534Coins
    Ratings:
    +506 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @paulopsx2 anyway if you can find which Vibe is vibrating when it shouldn’t you should be able to tune it in on the Game Vibe tuning centre you might have to adjust the min value

    To find which is vibrating you can enable and disable each Vibe independently within the main Game Vibe window by clicking the speaker icon next to each Vibe hope this helps
    :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,911
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,792 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Try increasing the low setting in vibe tuning screen. This will remove input when the car is at rest.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    Hello, I still have this problem, is there a solution?
    thank you :)
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @riton,
    For now try this buddy,
    system local.jpg
  13. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    ok , I will test this solution , thanks . ;)
  14. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,931Coins
    Ratings:
    +470 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    It worked for me. It is because in France we do not use the same separator for csv Which is used by gamevibe
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Not sure yet.
    I took the coma and period into account when I wrote it.
    And a test yesterday left it working with coma as the separator?
    So I'm just not sure yet.
  16. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,931Coins
    Ratings:
    +470 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    No problems here

    with that:
    upload_2018-3-29_22-50-27.png
    "." as decimal separator and "," as list separator

    Hope it helps
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    @vthinsel,
    Is that a coma or a period in the pic?
    Did you try it with both options?
    Thanks buddy,
    yobuddy
  18. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    881Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 3 / -0
    I will try this setting ;)
  19. vthinsel

    vthinsel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Balance:
    4,931Coins
    Ratings:
    +470 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    coma as list separator, point as decimal separator
    before I had : coma as decimal separator and semi colum (;) as list separator and this generated popups.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,903Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    Why would the semicolon cause problems I wonder?