1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Dash v2.1

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

  1. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Here it is...

    upload_2018-7-9_23-14-9.png

    I've also repatched the game with 2.0.5.4 and it doesn't make a difference.. PCars 1 is working fine btw...

    Interestingly, I watched Game Dash when I started PCars2 and it did detect it for about a second before dropping out back to :

    upload_2018-7-9_23-16-42.png

    I really appreciate any help people have on this...

    Attached Files:

  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,808
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,948 / 8 / -0
    Please try closing game dash, and then re-launching it after the game is started and your on the track.
    Let me know buddy!
    yobuddy
  3. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Progress - brilliant suggestion! When I do that it works properly - the question now is how do I get this to work so I don't have to restart Game Dash after starting PCars2?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,808
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,288Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,948 / 8 / -0
    It will have to come with an update buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Christopher.j.elliott

    Christopher.j.elliott Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, the latest is always available via the Download Now button on the down load tab.
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    965Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes. See the logs on plugin pages.
  8. Christopher.j.elliott

    Christopher.j.elliott Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    231Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Just curious do we have to have the professional or entertainment license in order to use game dash for a wind sim? i do have gamedash installed but dash output settings requires the ladder.
    i do have simhub and might be able to use that with a ardunio uno and a moto monster for the wind sim.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You do need a pro license to use GameDash.