1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Dash v2.2

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

  1. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Here it is...

    upload_2018-7-9_23-14-9.png

    I've also repatched the game with 2.0.5.4 and it doesn't make a difference.. PCars 1 is working fine btw...

    Interestingly, I watched Game Dash when I started PCars2 and it did detect it for about a second before dropping out back to :

    upload_2018-7-9_23-16-42.png

    I really appreciate any help people have on this...

    Attached Files:

  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    Please try closing game dash, and then re-launching it after the game is started and your on the track.
    Let me know buddy!
    yobuddy
  3. john thornewill

    john thornewill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Progress - brilliant suggestion! When I do that it works properly - the question now is how do I get this to work so I don't have to restart Game Dash after starting PCars2?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    It will have to come with an update buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes, the latest is always available via the Download Now button on the down load tab.
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,177Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes. See the logs on plugin pages.
  8. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just curious do we have to have the professional or entertainment license in order to use game dash for a wind sim? i do have gamedash installed but dash output settings requires the ladder.
    i do have simhub and might be able to use that with a ardunio uno and a moto monster for the wind sim.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You do need a pro license to use GameDash.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    958Coins
    Ratings:
    +494 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    not sure whats happened but windows defender is now deleting game dash exe for me never used to (ive disabled defender and its fine)
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    You can add GameDash as an exception also and you should be good to go buddy.
    It seems windows defender is slow to updated its "white list" even when submitting apps to them for review.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    442Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yikes, getting a Trojan when I tried to download this on Windows defender antivirus! Is it important to update this if I'm on Simtools 2.3?
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    It's just a false positive buddy.
    yobuddy
  15. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Balance:
    1,409Coins
    Ratings:
    +112 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Guys I need a little help with a game dash project. I’ve read what I can find on the subject but haven’t been able to solve my issue.

    I want to get the current gear from American Truck Simulator into Arduino for a force feedback crash box project I’m working on. I have the virtual interface setup and working. I’m getting values from -3 to 18 for the gear (which is correct). I’m struggling with how to pass that data and how it is received with Serial.read in Arduino. Should I be expecting an array, an integer, a byte! I’m clueless. I have a function written to manipulate the date once it’s received but I’m not able to find out how to send it in a readable form. Should I be converting it from the numeric values from within Game Dash using the output box?

    I can’t seem to find a well laid out set of instructions for game dash. Any help appreciated.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,256
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,423Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,948 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    You will want to use the "ToChr" command on the current gear.
    But with a chr, you can't have negative numbers.
    So you will also need a + 3 (and then subtract -3 in the ard once its received.)

    So click the little pencil next to the gear entry for the game and add these commands.
    Uns.png

    This output, once set to a variable in the ard, will be equal to the value you sent to the ard + 3.

    Now all you need to do is send the correct Interface - Output "<Dash3> in the example below" for the current gear for the game to your ard.
    Ug.jpg

    Once the ard gets the value, subtract 3 from the value and you should be good to go.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,005Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,539 / 30 / -1
    None of the above. Expect a string (but sent as bytes of course).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,205
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,405Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,238 / 10 / -0
    Yes, BlazinH is correct.
    If you add no commands, like I showed above, you will get a string.

    Be sure to check out the Dash Output Tester.
    It allows you to set the Dash input you are working with, and then test your commands.
    What get's sent is shown in the Out row.

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. RiftFlyer

    RiftFlyer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Balance:
    1,409Coins
    Ratings:
    +112 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor
    Thanks guys. I’ll figure out this programming lark yet lol.