1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

SimTools v2 - Game Dash v2.3

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    I can't figure out why you need the 'MATH * 1' command?
    I can't see how it does anything?
  2. Hoddem

    Hoddem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Balance:
    3,147Coins
    Ratings:
    +679 / 2 / -0
    It doesn’t, but thats how the tutorial had it so I just kept it there. I will either remove it use it to scale the fan output. I have to play around with it now that it is working.

    Thanks
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Roger, just thought I was missing something...:thumbs
  4. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    My Windows PC absolutely refuses to allow me to download and execute this zip file. Chrome and Edge download the file, but the virus scanner immediately deletes it. So I tried a less paranoid browser. It downloads. But once I unpack the executable, the OS marks it for immediate deletion. I'm assuming this is not a virus packed executable. Does anyone else have this problem?
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Nope. All you have to do is shuttoff anti virus. Example: actually, w10 uses defender. So, disable the 3 levels, install simtools, enter on "EXCLUDE" and put programs you choose, for exclude verifications.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is a false positive because of the way SimTools works: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...r-as-trojan-win32-rundas-b.10708/#post-138738

    SimTools itself has been submitted to a range of anti virus vendors and has been cleared, like with Windows Defender, but you did not say what you are using.
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  7. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for the replies. I just found out I can't use Dash anyway, as I have the DIY version of SimTools.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, I should have bought the Pro license originally, but bought the DIY version a few hours ago. I'll live without Dash. Thanks.:(
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,056 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Maybe @yobuddy could help you with that should you wanted to upgrade to the pro license without paying the full price
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Hoddem

    Hoddem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Balance:
    3,147Coins
    Ratings:
    +679 / 2 / -0
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    :thumbs
  13. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Every time I start Game Dash or change the Output Type I get the following Unhandled Exception. It's a Windows 10 Home PC. I get no error on my Windows 10 Pro PC. Any ideas?

    Code:
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
       at GameDash.frm_GameDash.SetOutputType_InterfacePages()
       at GameDash.frm_GameDash.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2633.0 built by: NET471REL1LAST_C
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    GameDash
        Assembly Version: 0.2.1.0
        Win32 Version: 0.2.1.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/GameDash/GameDash.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    RtGtiDQhLXHFePPQjGRlBgSWyfR
        Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 0.2.1.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/GameDash/GameDash.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
        Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 14.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2633.0 built by: NET471REL1LAST_C
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2612.0 built by: NET471REL1LAST_B
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Accessibility
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    GameDash_PluginAPI
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/GameDash/GameDash_PluginAPI.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    For example:
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    I would suggesting uninstalling GameDash.
    (be sure to answer yes to the (remove old settings and files popup.)
    And then reinstall it.

    Did you enable .net 3.5 in win10?
    yobuddy
  15. VirtualObsession

    VirtualObsession Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Occupation:
    IT developer
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Simply uninstalling and reinstalling GameDash appears to have resolved that issue. Thanks:thumbs
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Excellent man!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  17. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    I have a problem with Pcars2 and simwind, the dashes display the values but the fans are not spinning. All other racegames work fine.

    There's a more detailed description in the dedicated topic:

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ut-from-gamedash-in-pcars2.11857/#post-154098

    I have diagnosed the problem further and narrowed it down to either a Pcars2 plug-in or gamedash related bug.

    The temporary fix is to close gamedash while Pcars 2 is running and launch gamedash again. This will result in spinning fans.

    Took me quite a while to figuer this out. Perhaps it's also related that i only use simwind and no other outputs or motion.

    @yobuddy can you have a look a this ?

    Thx
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    @HoiHman
    This was fixed in SimTools v2.2.5.
    If your are running v2.2, then just install v2.2.5 over the top.
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
  19. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Looks like the bug is still present then mate, since i did a fresh install 2.2.5 early this week.
    I never even ran 2.2 before.

    [​IMG]

    I double checked, but as you can see above i am running 2.2.5
    Henk
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,016Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    I'll test it out soon
    • Like Like x 1