1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

News SimTools v2.4 Released!!

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Jun 25, 2019.

  1. Aitor Perez

    Aitor Perez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I remove all plugins and now this open. I'm doing test and it seems to work perfectly even installing my custom plugin.
    Thanks for the reply :)
    • Like Like x 1
  2. MarcoMade

    MarcoMade Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Occupation:
    Tecnico pc hardware/software C/O PcCorner.it
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    65Coins
    Ratings:
    +52 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you very much noorbeast for your immense availability.
    That slow setup in slow out is already set and works fine.
    my problem is this:
    1 station on in position
    2 when I start a game, the arduino control system, makes a kind of reset and the station goes off and then on, for a brief moment, going back a lot too fast, to then work wonderfully.
    I suppose it is not successful for others, because they do not use engines with a low 16/1 ratio and therefore with a 50/1 this drop in the station is not felt for their mechanical brake of the 50/1 reducer.
    Is there any trick to avoid this?
    I still live with it, I turn on the loaded game station and solve the problem ...
    a peaceful day
    thank you for the great contribution you offer
    Marco
  3. Coop

    Coop New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the 2.4 update, I haven't tried the new features yet but it installed over my previous version without any issues & seems to be working great.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for this new update. I have been able to install it without problems and without being able to carefully test it, it seemed to me that the movements are more polished. Unfortunately, and as I have put in the Dirt Rally 2.0 post, some of us have not managed to make the movement work any more than a stage since the last Codemaster update. Cheers and thank you again. (I use Google translator)

    Gracias por esta nueva actualización. Pude instalarlo sin problemas y sin poder probarlo detenidamente, me pareció que los movimientos están más pulidos. Desafortunadamente, y como he puesto en la publicación Dirt Rally 2.0, algunos de nosotros no hemos logrado hacer que el movimiento funcione más que una etapa desde la última actualización de Codemaster. Saludos y gracias de nuevo. (Uso el traductor de Google)
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Tags..(VR)

    Tags..(VR) Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    indiana
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i love the newest update, thanks all for the hard work done for all of of die hard sim racers.
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Watchumacallit

    Watchumacallit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 1 / -0

    Hey Kranky,

    Its been a while! If you're loving this then maybe i should install it!;)
    Haven't been in the forum lately cuz I've just been buying racing games and tuning. Trying to get it perfect. Right now i'm still tweaking RF2. Hopefully this update will make it easier as I'm struggling to get it to feel as good as AC and AMS.

    Anyways, its good to be back. I forgot how good this community is!hug:[/QUOTE]
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Red_shift

    Red_shift Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Charlotte
    Balance:
    342Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    Is anyone getting the bug that some of Linear Hexapod dimensions values are not saving? My Middle and Range values are never saving and go back to default values once the system is shutdown.
  8. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys,
    I've had simtools working for years, but now I've recently upgraded the CPU and Mobo, and now NO motion data is coming through to simtools (And HexPod)
    I've reinstalled Simtools, Hexpod and plugins, games (Eg LFS) and I'm getting nothing. I'm not sure what I've done (or not done yet). Any guidance would be appreciated.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you re-registered SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/
  10. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you run a LFS race in first person mode before patching it for motion, as that is required to generate some required files.
  12. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, I also did that.



  13. Retro77

    Retro77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Nurse Practitioner
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    - 31Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just curious if the best way to update is to uninstall the previous version or just install over it?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,695
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,645Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,882 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Znetsixe

    Znetsixe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I currently have the demo version still installed. (Setting everything up).

    Just wanted to say many thanks because although I'm quite new here it seems there has been ALOT of great work done in the past and keeps getting better :).
    Also many thanks for the clear instructions written here in this post!

    It helped alot figuring out what all the different settings do.