1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools v2.3 is out!

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Sep 26, 2018.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    Here is what you need to know:

    GameDash v2.2 & GameVibe Beta4 both require SimTools v2.3 and above.
    If you are running an older version of SimTools, when you update SimTools, also update GameDash and GameVibe.

    Smoothing weight has been doubled mainly for our high flying friends.
    To get the exact same profiles as you had before, simply adjust your profiles as follows.
    Axis Assignment Smoothing: (Example: if at 20%, slide down to 10%)
    111.jpg

    For Main Level % in Game Manger: (Example: if at 50%, slide up to 75%)
    222.jpg

    That's all that is needed for SimTools v2.3

    If you don't have it yet, a bran new manual can be found here!
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/
    It fully covers all the new features of SimTools v2.3.

    For those of you with rotation lever type motors, be sure to check out the new Advance Axis Assignment plugin with its new Linear to Rotation output filter.
    The filter has the ability to make the ride buttery smooth ;)

    Have Fun! :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 6
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2018
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    First post !

    Thanks, yobuddy, downloading now.

    Just to clarify, the "main level" is about smoothing and not strength ?

    Do I need to backup my profile/settings prior to update ?
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,575
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,671Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,833 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Windows says no..... - maybe windows security needs an image update.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    The Main Level % applies smoothing to All of the data coming from the game. (its how it adjusts the strength if you will)
    When this value is at 100 %, it uses no smoothing at all, and you are riding the direct data supplied from the game.
    As you lower the Main Level % value you are applying smoothing to all inputs from the game plugin.

    You should not need to, other than simply adjusting the profiles as i have show above.
    You should be able to simply install SimTools v2.3 over your existing installation of SimTools.

    I tested it quite a few times without any problems.
    But, please make a backup and give it a go.
    Seems you are the first to give it a try.
    Let me know how it goes for you.

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    @SeatTime
    Problems buddy?
    Its always something with windows lol
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  7. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,330Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    upgrade went smoothly, no problems.
    Windows 10 Pro v1803 build 17134.228
    • Like Like x 2
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
  9. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Where do I find the new Advance Axis Assignment plugin? I looked in the simtools plugin section and didn't see it.

    Danny
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    @RCFlyer,
    It's Under the axis assignments in Game Engine.
    Unfffffd.png

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. RCFlyer

    RCFlyer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    254Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks.

    Question on the roll-over item. Does this apply to doing loops or barrel rolls in aircraft. I believe we use sway before.

    Danny
  12. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
    Where is the link to download ? I have downloaded game vibe beta 4 but can't find simtools download tab . Thanks
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    Yes, it makes it so it does not jump from one side to the other when doing loops.

    Anti RollOver – This setting returns the output value to zero when the input is at its max or min setting. For Instance, if we had a Max and a Min of 180°/-180° for an input and this setting was on, any values after 90° start counting back to zero. Making an input of 100° = 80°, 120° = 60°, and 180° = 0°. The same thing happens for the negative values also meaning that a -180° = 0°. (Note: This setting is only intended for the Roll and Pitch inputs from a game.)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. PIM1

    PIM1 VR Racer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Occupation:
    Fitness Instructor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6, Motion platform
  16. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    Hello. Where do I set these values? Thank you.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,894Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,934 / 10 / -0
    Anti RollOver is a filter available in the Advanced Axis Assignments plugin.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm find. Tankyou