1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

News SimTools v2.3.1 HotFix is out! (Registration Fix)

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    If you are having problems registering SimTools, please download SimTools v2.3.1.

    Due to an unplanned update by our web-host, and some new security "features", the registration system reports it can not connect to the internet. :(
    Due to it not being able to connect, we fixed it! :)

    You can download the new version here:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/

    If you want to register a version older than v2.3.1, please download and unzip this file to your desktop.
    https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/SimTools_Registration_Update.zip
    And use this updated version to register.

    If you are still having issues, please update your .net framework to the current version.

    Take care, :cheers
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. weld12

    weld12 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Occupation:
    Mechanical/technical/engineering/scientific
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just registered, after trying everything yesterday, I saw the update on simtools.us
    Thank you yobuddy!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. woodzie

    woodzie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,748
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have tried for one hour. cant register because its still says i have no internet connection. This fix dont help me.
  7. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    491Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I’m using a 2 year old version of SimTools
    How is the latest version different ?

    Is it worth messing around with updating ?
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,748
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Updating thisf
    Updating fixes some stuff and also is needed when using the latest companion apps like Game Vibe, but if everything is working ok for you then you don't have to update.

    Updates are pretty simple, straight over the top of the existing install, just say no to writing default values when prompted. But to be certain you can create a backup first: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    What should I do when this fix doesn’t help? Still no internet connection found.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,748
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Give some further details: confirm the version of SimTools being used, try temporarily disabling any firewall and antivirus, while those are disabled reinstall SimTools and test while those are disabled.
  11. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I did try that you said. Firewall off and no antivirus.

    Win 8.1 pro
    Tried both 2.3 and 2.3.1. And with registration update.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  12. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks to yobuddy I finally got the solution. If someone else having problem... for me it was to update .net framework
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I have the same problem
    Window 10 pro, internet connection work correctly

    when i go to register.exe i have message non internet connection

    which version of net framework you have now for solve the problem?
  14. Hamreus

    Hamreus Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Avesta
    Balance:
    587Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I installed .NET Framework 4.7.2 on Win8.1. Maybe its same version on Win10
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,748
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. Giorgio73

    Giorgio73 Alluminium rig with prosimu 3dof kit

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Occupation:
    Plc enginer
    Location:
    Italy,Varese
    Balance:
    776Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    ok guys, meanwhile thank you so much for your help.
    I managed to solve the problem.
    to those who may be interested, I indicate what I have done.

    I state that I had the problem on two PCs with different operating systems.
    a laptop with windows 7 pro operating system.
    a gaming PC with windows 10 pro operating system where I connected the dynamic system.
    both of them gave me the wrong connection to the internet.
    Solution.
    for the laptop I updated the net framework to version 4.7.0. problem solved.
    for pc gaming the version of net framework was already updated to 4.7.2, so I uninstalled simtools, I disabled all firewall security checks. I checked out simtools 2.3.1 and finally I managed to do the recording.

    thanks again for the help.
    • Like Like x 1