1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools v2.2 is out!

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Dec 22, 2017.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    Just a quick note for all the SCN users out there.

    If you use SCN actuators, you must remove the Interface settings in SimTools before you upgrade to v2.2.
    Once v2.2 is installed, simply re-setup your interface settings (where Assigned Axis ID=0).

    show.jpg

    Failing to do so may result in some hiccups when you startup SimTools v2.2.
    To fix it, simply re-setup your settings correctly after the update.
    Take care all,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 9
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +199 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Awesome time to download and test Game Vibe!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  5. BAER

    BAER New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    washington
    Balance:
    137Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I would put a warning and link to this(on the download page) before other people have to search around like I did and reinstall.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    @BAER ,
    I put a red warning on the download page.
    I'll add this link too, but it's inevitable some will miss it.
    It really can't hurt anything, but SCN guys will need to fix their interface settings after they update.
    yobuddy
  7. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 663Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Oh. Very Very HAPPY!!! Thanks!!!

    p.s. Well? But there are two SCNs with one serial port. Anything is good. !!!
  8. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +199 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Assume we can upgrade to 2.2 from 2.1 without any re-tuning issues?
  9. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +496 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yobuddy said here https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...on-software-simtools.4872/page-23#post-146846
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello yobuddy, please two simple aids...

    1) I have a 3DOF with SCN actuators, set in the Interface 1 (COM5 - Assigned Axis 1a), Interface 2 (COM6 - Assigned Axis 2a) and Interface 3 (COM7 - Assigned Axis 3a).
    I must remove all the 3 interface settings data in SimTools before upgrading to v2.2 and after the new SimTools installation re-enter the same data in each of the 3 interfaces, in the Assigned Axis ID=0 ?

    2) and when I install the new SimTools 2.2 version, I can overwrite the old version without problems?

    Thank you for the answers and I wish you a Happy Christmas :thumbs :cheers
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    • Funny Funny x 2
  12. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Reverb Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    980
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    5,200Coins
    Ratings:
    +976 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK


    :grin
    • Funny Funny x 3
  13. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    for the moment there is no gamevibe yet ?
  14. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    627
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    896Coins
    Ratings:
    +553 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @riton awaiting companion app still in testing i think
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    957Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    oh ohh ohhhhh !! :)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  17. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,178
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,052 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Santa's sleigh with buttkickers!
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    It's official, GameVibe is a go!
    santa stamp.jpg
    Thanks Santa!
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 3
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,037 / 11 / -0
    GameVibe posted! :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 4
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,464
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,533 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It has been a long wait but is totally worth it to now have transducer support to compliment all the other SimTools functionality!
    • Agree Agree x 4
  21. ruba

    ruba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Krasnoyarsk
    Balance:
    - 29Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Great news! Thanks for this update!