1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug SimTools rock on stationary and at low speeds

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by wustamariana, Aug 16, 2017.

  1. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 321Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    As the topic..
    I swing my entire chair as if I was going off the track, just as I start to move some of the steering axles to work properly, but when it stops it starts to tug at the seat again

    I'm sorry for my English



    Settings will send in the evening
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Maybe a loose connection on one of the potentiometer?
    Or maybe the game need the Max/Min settings re-captured?
    couple of things to check anyway,
    yobuddy
  4. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 321Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The settings I have are rather good, the 1.3 works fine for me
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    Do you have 2.1 and 1.3 installed on the same PC?
    They don't work together is all.

    If not, its probably the Max/Min values for the game.
    yobuddy
  6. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 321Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I do not have the same, I've checked and uninstalled everything that min / Max has in different settings
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I would suggesting capturing new Min/Max values for the game.
    yobuddy
  8. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 321Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    setting

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately that is is not clear enough to read all the settings. Please take a screenshot of each window instead.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 321Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Gentlemen ashamed to admit, were misplaced axes. Confused me setting with 1.3.
    Thank you so much for help

    Attached Files:

    • ok.jpg
      ok.jpg
      File size:
      78.5 KB
      Views:
      283
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      219.6 KB
      Views:
      276
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. wustamariana

    wustamariana New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    - 321Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Now it is good, there are two settings, good and bad