1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Simtools not passing data to JRK 12V12 (output testing)

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by MichaelS, Oct 22, 2019.

  1. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Simulator

    1. DIY
    2. 2DOF
    3. Actuators DC motors with mcp gearbox
    4. Interface: JRK 12V12
    SimTools

    1. Version Number: 2.4
    2. Game Plugin where the error is happening:
    3. Settings (Relevant settings)
      output testing not working

    Hello,

    I am building my own sim right with 2DOF. Currently i am trying to get sim tools (i bought the DIY license) to pass data to the jrk controller. Googled a lot and read a lot of post and documents (tutorials/instructions) on xsimulator website but still no luck.

    For some reason i cannot get the motor to move. When trying with the slider in the pololu jrk interface (set target) i do get the motor to move.

    When trying to test output in the game engine i tried in the pololu jrk configuration tool with motor running and motor stopped, both didnt seem to matter anything.

    I have tried with all firewalls off, anti virus software disabled but still no luck. Anyone has an idea that might help me?

    Kind regards Michael

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      190.3 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      191.2 KB
      Views:
      8
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      178.1 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 4.png
      4.png
      File size:
      75.1 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 5.png
      5.png
      File size:
      58.6 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 6.png
      6.png
      File size:
      57.2 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 7.png
      7.png
      File size:
      60.3 KB
      Views:
      6
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can't run SimTools 2 and the JRK app at the same time, it will cause a port conflict.

    The JRK app is reporting an error, please post a picture of the Error Tab so we know what it is.

    In your Interface Settings try an Output Rate of 20ms.

    Do you have a Default profile configured in Interface Settings as that is what Output Testing uses.

    As an aside make sure you run a race in LFS in first person mode before patching for motion, as that generates to required files.
  3. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for your reply @noorbeast. I was running jrk config utility and simtools at the same time indeed, will try after work without the jrk config utility. The error shown in the tab is the waiting for command error code i believe. Will post results when i have tested.
  4. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @noorbeast It was indeed the 2 software applications together. I can now control via the output slider.

    The problem i face now is that i can only can control 1 pololu jrk. the other one doesnt respond. Lights are blinking both the same on both devices. Also when i change the boards from interface to another inface only the one is working.

    Not sure what to do now? Anyone has an idea??

    Sometimes this error occures and simtools crashes not sure if it is related:

    Naam van toepassing met fout: SimTools_GameEngine.exe, versie: 0.2.4.0, tijdstempel: 0x5d118216
    Naam van module met fout: KERNELBASE.dll, versie: 6.1.7601.18939, tijdstempel: 0x55afd8e7
    Uitzonderingscode: 0xe0434352
    Foutoffset: 0x0000c42d
    Id van proces met fout: 0x1a80
    Starttijd van toepassing met fout: 0x01d589ca6962ae74
    Pad naar toepassing met fout: C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools\SimTools_GameEngine.exe
    Pad naar module met fout: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
    Rapport-id: cea4ebdf-f5bd-11e9-bbc7-005056c00008

    I looked up the error and saw it had to do with profiles in the appdata simtools folder. i deleted those but error still sometimes occures.
  5. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Btw, in the jrk utility software it doesn't show any errors on the not working jrk 12v12.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I only see interface 1 setup above.
    Have you setup interface 2 buddy?
  7. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy I just compared the 2 in the utility config. here is the 2nd jrk setup. they are identical as far as i can tell. maybe i missed something.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Not sure about all the JRK app settings, but the simtools part looks right.

    The 'KERNELBASE.dll' is a windows file known to cause problems when it gets damaged.
    I would run SFC and see if you get anything fixed.

    System File checker (SFC) scan can check if there are any corrupted system files.
    Please follow the steps below:
    1. Hit Start, type “command,” and you’ll see “Command Prompt” listed. Right-click and choose “Run as administrator”.
    2. In Command prompt type sfc /scannow and press enter.
    3. Restart the computer.
    Let me know how it goes buddy,
    yobuddy
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  10. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy i tried that but there were 0 errors.

    then i tried to move the motor via the jrk utility from @noorbeast his comment. But that doesn't work. i thought i had tried that when i configured the jrk but appararently not.
    It is defenately the jrk board as i swapped pot and motor cables to the other jrk and all worked fine. Will have a good look on the board tonight and maybe re solder the connectors for the power cables to the motors. I will let you know. Thanks anyways for the great help and quick replies!
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Worst case the JRK is damaged, if so then contact Pololu as they will normally offer a discount on replacements.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I resoldered the pins and it started to go in the right direction. Just had some trouble with the profile after. After sorting that by making a new minimum and maximum i was able to get movement with both motors through the output testing tab.

    Then i thought lets have a go in the life for speed game as i haven't bought the plugins yet. That didnt work at first, I closed the simtools applications, deleted all the game profiles again, drove a first race in life for speed and restarted simtools and patched again. It work i had movement from the game to the motors!
    Thanks for the help!
    • Winner Winner x 2