1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question SimTools License

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by boomer, Jun 22, 2019.

  1. boomer

    boomer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Guys,

    I have aquestion about SimTools license before i purchase one. Im looking at the pro license and wanted to know if I had re-install Windows again or upgrade my pc and re-isntall everything can the license be re-used?

    I have been getting conflicting answers to this from different sopurces. Just wanted to double check before I go ahead and purchase one.

    Thank.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Where are you getting contradictory information from?

    It is possible to reinstall SimTools on a new install.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. boomer

    boomer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi noorbeast, source was someone that I know that has been using SimTools for a while. It was odd for me as when i heard it. As long as there is no limit in number of times the licennse can be activated then its all good.

    I appriciate your response.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are not unlimited SimTools installs, there are a limited number for the very scenario you outlined, as the license is for a specific computer.
  6. boomer

    boomer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah i understand there could be a limit to how many times it can be installed to cover for any windows re-installs or hardware upgrades. Do you know what the default limit is? I did email SimTools support but I have not heard back. If you know the answer it will be great help for me to make an informed decision.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    Reinstalling on the same hardware does not cost an activating and you can safely remove SimTools from you old PC, and then install on the new PC and re-register.
    If you do have any problems, please contact support here: https://simtools.us/contact-us/.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please PM the site admin @RaceRay.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  10. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    [QUOTE = "noorbeast, post: 180676, member: 10786"] Non ci sono installazioni illimitate di SimTools, ce n'è un numero limitato per lo stesso scenario che hai delineato, poiché la licenza è per un computer specifico. [/ QUOTE]
    Hi noorbeast,
    In the next few days i will change the motherboard of my pc on which i use simtool pro version. What should I do with the license? Is it linked to my MOBO like the Windows 10 OEM license?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to re-register SimTools: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/how-to-register-simtools-2-0.9720/

    You can look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/
    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.

    If you have any problems with registration then you need to contact SimTools directly for assistance: https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    • Like Like x 1
  12. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    449
    Balance:
    1,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +134 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    perfect Thanks noorbeast
    • Like Like x 1