1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Simtools and SimHub DashBoard no working

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by Djules, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
    Look at the post above yours ;)
  2. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes.
    In Dirt Rally and Dirt Rally 2.0 worked by following the tips from the post above. Each application uses a port.
    In F1 both applications use the same port 20777 and so the system prioritizes what was first opened causing conflict when opening the second application.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,776
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,401Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,884 / 10 / -0
  4. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    252Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  5. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello, they must use a software like Codemasters Proxy Server for f1 2018 but for f1 2019 does not work
  6. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello, they must use a software like Codemasters Proxy Server for f1 2018 but for f1 2019 does not work
  7. Jasiek

    Jasiek New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    - 6Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank you! It worked.
    Worth mention u need also change the Documents/My Games/Dirt Rally 2.0/hardweresettings/
    hardwere_settings_config.xml file to:
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
  8. Kashif Saeed

    Kashif Saeed New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    hello there,
    i am new in simtools and simhub.
    i tried to use both of them at the same time using Arduino but simtools is not providing any output values and i did not find simtools com port in SimubWPF.exe.config.
    looking forward for the solution.

    TIA.
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    simhub works with proprietary codes and only a feel restrict list of games accept telemetry !
  10. Kashif Saeed

    Kashif Saeed New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    Thank you @paulopsx2 for the reply.
    I was testing both on the LFS withthe demo mode of Simtools.

    Now, i purchased the professional license of Simtools and tried both simhub and simtools for dirt rally 2.0 by adding the line in configurations xml file and project cars 2, both of simtools and simhub working fine on both games.

    Still working on my platform and will reply after the final test.

    TIA
    • Like Like x 1
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    simhub offers support for pc2 and dr2
  12. Kashif Saeed

    Kashif Saeed New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, 6DOF
    @paulopsx2,
    You tried simhub and simtools togeather on Forza Horizon 4?

    Both of them work with the FH4 togeather?
  13. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yes, both are suported on simhub.
  14. Zeroselect

    Zeroselect New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Balance:
    132Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Has anyone figured out how to have F1 2019 to work both SimHub and Simtools?

    Every other game I have from Codemasters works but this one. I wanna get F1 2020 but worried its going to be the same issues at F1 2019.
  15. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello, for which games ?