1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simtools and SimHub DashBoard no working

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by Djules, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. Djules

    Djules New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    78500
    Balance:
    - 230Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I'm looking for a way to run simtools and simhub at the same time ...
    They work independently, but not at the same time
    if i run simhub and simtools, simtools is enabled but the engines do not function and are free

    Have you a solution

    Thank you
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Djules

    Djules New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    78500
    Balance:
    - 230Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi noorbeast ,

    I had seen this solution
    but I have to change the UDP port in simtools ... is it possible?
    Is compatible with games other than Codemaster?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,313
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    We could probably drive the SimHub DashBoard strait from the GameDash app if we knew how to communicate with it.
    You seen any instructions around?
  5. atbc2

    atbc2 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    argentina
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello !, I have the same problem, if I open SimHub, Simtools does not work and the engines do not respond, was there any solution?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,313
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    We could probably drive the SimHub DashBoard strait from the GameDash app if we knew how to communicate with it.
    You seen any instructions around buddy?
  7. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,517Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i had the same problem and excluded my simtools com port in SimHubWPF.exe.config (line 80)
    simhub simtools.png
    • Like Like x 3
  8. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,517Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,313
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    it looks like it runs from an Arduino?
    If so, we could just look at the sketch to learn how to drive it from GameDash i believe?
    • Like Like x 1
  10. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,517Coins
    Ratings:
    +490 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes it runs from arduino and it runs with its own app. and now that i remembered that he can run racingmats gear indicator with his sketch probably we can run it with simtools
  11. atbc2

    atbc2 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    argentina
    Balance:
    - 46Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I excluded my com port in SimHubWPF.exe as you said and now it works fine without problems.
    I can already use both programs together.

    Thanks insanegr and yobuddy :cheers
  12. aspe

    aspe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    v.s
    Location:
    arges.toledo .españa
    Balance:
    - 12Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    good contribution
  13. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Balance:
    1,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    I read this thread carefully and thank Insanegr for his suggestion. I want to try to adopt the solution that he suggested, but as far as I see other users have tried it and it works. In my case, however, the problem is even more complex. In these days I tried to make simtools, simhub and sim dashboard live together (https://www.stryder-it.de/simdashboard/la). The computer often has freezing and often crashes. The other day it is completely blocked and I had to format and reinstall the s.o.
    Can anyone give me instructions to make these three software work simultaneously without interference? Precise that I use only two games overo Assetto Corsa and Dirt Rally. I hope I have not polluted this thread with my question. If it was I'm sorry I'm creating a new thread. I await your support. Thanks
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,611
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,106 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Why not use SimTools, Game Vibe and Game Dash instead of conflicting programs. What is in your rig that SimTools can't provide?
  15. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Balance:
    1,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi noorbeast. In fact you're right! Simhub and sim dashboard are very simple and apart from the problem for which I asked for community support I feel good. I have the license simtools pro so I should have access to game vibe and game dash. Unfortunately, I have a very limited ability and knowledge and despite having tried to read how to configure the two applications I did not understand. Also there is no step by step tutorial. Add to this that the google translator does not always return the exact meaning, so it is not easy. Here very often there are many obvious things that for those who do not have great obvious knowledge are not. I understand this and I do not want to disturb the community with my constant requests. In fact I can only thank you all and thank you in particular, because it is only thanks to you that I managed to realize my two yes. If there was a step by step tutorial I would definitely use sim vibe and game dash.
    Unfortunately there are things that I can not understand how to do ... sime vibe and game dash are two of these.
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,313
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    @gigi,
    What dash board do you have buddy?
    Do you know how to communicate with it?
    That is all we need really to get it working buddy.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Balance:
    1,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    [Quote = "yobuddy post: 169080, membro: 72"] [USER = 8989] @gigi [/ USER],
    Che cruscotto hai amici?
    Sapete come comunicare con esso?
    Questo è tutto quello che dobbiamo veramente a farlo compagno di lavoro.
    Chatta presto,
    yobuddy [/ QUOTE]
    Hello youbuddy thanks for your support. You and Noorbest are guardian angels here ...,
    I use simhub shake it (https://www.racedepartment.com/downloads/simhub-diy-sim-racing-dash.10252/) for the vibration of the motors and Sim Dashboard (https: //www.stryder-it .de / simdashboard /). I know, I know ... I could use game vibe and game dash, but I'd rather use these ...
    What I do not know what I have to do to make these two applications live with simtool.
    Here I read about the possibility of transmitting the telemetry to other applications https://www.stryder-it.de/simdashboard/help_udpforward.php and here I read the same thing https://github.com/zegreatclan/SimHub/wiki/SimHub- Basics ---- Games-config-and-troubleshooting
    Simtools uses IP 127.0.0.1 and port 4123. Simhub IP 12.0.0.1 and port 20777, Sim Dashboard IP 127.0.0.1 and port 20778.
    But what should I do what parameters I have to change for the two applications to work while I use simtools with Assetto Corsa and Dirt Rally?
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2018
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,313
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    24,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,357 / 10 / -0
    Most games can only output to one IP : Port address.
    This is the reason for needing an all in one software package.

    However, codemaster games can output to multiple locations.
    But you are going to have to edit the hardware_settings_config.xml file by had to add the extra 2 outputs.
    (This will only work if apps don't try to patch things automatically, messing up this configuration.)

    You need to edit the "Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally\hardware_settings_config.xml" file.
    Patch the game with SimTools and then open the file and find this line.
    "<udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />"

    what you want to do is copy it and add to more like this.
    <udp1 enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="12.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="10" />
    <udp2 enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20778" delay="10" />
    You may have to patch with the other apps to figure out the extradata=? value and the needed delay=? value first.

    Anyway, that should work buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    375
    Balance:
    1,283Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Thankyoubuddy!
    I exluded my simtool com port like Insanegr explain and follow your instructions. Now they works together.
    thanks for support buddy and angel guardian of this comunity:thumbs
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi.
    I was able to run Dirt Rally and Dirt Rally 2.0 simultaneously on Simhub and Simtools.
    In F1 -2017 and F1 2018 only Simtools work if I turn on first.
    When I turn on Simhub an error message appears.
    If I turn on Simhub first it works and the simtools does not work.
    The door used is the same and gives conflict.
    Does anyone have any solutions for this?

    Attached Files: