1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simtools and SimHub DashBoard no working

Discussion in 'Official Companion Apps' started by Djules, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. Djules

    Djules New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    78500
    Balance:
    - 195Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I'm looking for a way to run simtools and simhub at the same time ...
    They work independently, but not at the same time
    if i run simhub and simtools, simtools is enabled but the engines do not function and are free

    Have you a solution

    Thank you
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,890
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,924Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,245 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Djules

    Djules New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    78500
    Balance:
    - 195Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi noorbeast ,

    I had seen this solution
    but I have to change the UDP port in simtools ... is it possible?
    Is compatible with games other than Codemaster?
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,673
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,849 / 8 / -0
    We could probably drive the SimHub DashBoard strait from the GameDash app if we knew how to communicate with it.
    You seen any instructions around?
  5. atbc2

    atbc2 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    argentina
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello !, I have the same problem, if I open SimHub, Simtools does not work and the engines do not respond, was there any solution?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,673
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,849 / 8 / -0
    We could probably drive the SimHub DashBoard strait from the GameDash app if we knew how to communicate with it.
    You seen any instructions around buddy?
  7. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +479 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i had the same problem and excluded my simtools com port in SimHubWPF.exe.config (line 80)
    simhub simtools.png
    • Like Like x 3
  8. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +479 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,673
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,465Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,849 / 8 / -0
    it looks like it runs from an Arduino?
    If so, we could just look at the sketch to learn how to drive it from GameDash i believe?
    • Like Like x 1
  10. insanegr

    insanegr !N$@n€

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Athens
    Balance:
    16,435Coins
    Ratings:
    +479 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    yes it runs from arduino and it runs with its own app. and now that i remembered that he can run racingmats gear indicator with his sketch probably we can run it with simtools
  11. atbc2

    atbc2 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    argentina
    Balance:
    - 50Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I excluded my com port in SimHubWPF.exe as you said and now it works fine without problems.
    I can already use both programs together.

    Thanks insanegr and yobuddy :cheers
  12. aspe

    aspe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Occupation:
    v.s
    Location:
    arges.toledo .españa
    Balance:
    26Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    good contribution