1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question SimTools 2.2?

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Zed, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sorry, but I haven't understand completely your answer. Are you saying that with Gamevibe we can select only low frequencies (so we can eliminate crossover)?

    Thanks
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    Yes, I believe so.
    Since we can control exactly the tone that plays at all times, I don't see why we would need one.

    For instance, we can configure what it sounds like when the game input data is from 0 to 100%.
    And then test drive what the Vibe will sound like at the top of the page.
    GV3.jpg

    We can even select different sounds and where in a Quadraphonic sound system layout the sound will come from.

    So i believe we are covered.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,777Coins
    Ratings:
    +186 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @yobuddy - just wondering if I can squeeze a request into v2.2, or maybe no change is needed

    I've been using the new Oculus Dash interface for flying in in VR. It allows you to size & pin windows from your desktop in 3d space around you while in game. It would be useful for showing virtual DOFs while I fly to help with tuning, but there is something funny about SimTools windows compared to normal windows and the Dash doesn't seem to recognise them as normal windows. Any ideas? Is there some setting which could be changed so they look like normal windows?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    806Coins
    Ratings:
    +546 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This sounds awesome big thanks @yobuddy for all the effort :thumbs what a fantastic package simtools has become :cheers
    Best get ordering me some more bass shakers !
    • Like Like x 3
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    At Split40,
    The GUI's have been completely reworked so they will resize properly with font and DPI settings.
    The only reason I can think of why it does not work is the gui was always the same size with v2.1 and down , no matter what resolution and dpi your machine is set at.
    Now it scales correctly so it may work?

    I really can't think of any other reason it would not work?
    yobuddy
  6. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,777Coins
    Ratings:
    +186 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Great news. That sounds very promising. With Oculus Dash I would be able to place the tuning centre or virtual axes somewhere on the dashboard while I fly and glance at them like they were part of the aircraft - its really handy.
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    Part 2 is Completed! :thumbs
    Works just like i want it to.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 11
  8. Jymä

    Jymä Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    160Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great news! Which kind of bass shaker layout or setup would you guys think as optimal? I currently have 1 shaker on left side of the seat and 1 on the right. I could add 2 more (for example 1 under the wheel and 1 under the pedals) but I'm not sure if it's worth the complexity.
  9. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,978Coins
    Ratings:
    +901 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can't really tell you for certain. What I did to decide on just stereo but with four shakers was drive my car over rough patches in the road with just my right or left wheels and see how much I could tell them apart. I could tell them apart fairly well but couldn't tell the difference so much front to back. I think a lot of that comes from sound placement too. I guess my butt isn't all that directional. :D

    But something else to consider is each channel needs its own amplifier channel. That may or may not be an issue for you.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    I would think 2 in your lower back area or under the seat, and 2 under or around the peddles.
    One on the right and one on the left for each spot.
    Should give you a great 3D experience I would think.
    yobuddy
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For 4 X Aura or bigger Dayton bass shakers you can use something like the 4 X 100W 4ohm TK2050 Class D Audio Amplifier Board, which you will also find on Ebay: https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/4-X-100...420087&hash=item3d3381ec5f:g:HPAAAOSw~AVYpqFK
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,818
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,971 / 10 / -0
    Part 3 is Completed! :thumbs
    Chassis mode now works in 2d also (besides 3d) so it can be enjoyed by all.

    - Finished final compile of SimTools v2.2 RC1.
    - Finished final compile of GameVibe RC1.
    With too many alphas to count and over 32 beta versions, I hope its what everyone expects!
    I will be working on a manual of sorts to get everyone started.
    I will also try to post info on how anyone can create new sound effects for the app.

    Time for me to have a few people privately test things out to look for stupid mistakes.
    And then get all this out for you guys to enjoy!
    Not long now!:thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 8
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is often easy to forget just how much dev and testing time goes into creating such functionality and for us all to be appreciative of all of your efforts @yobuddy, plus the time the testers give to trying stuff out and contributing to bug squashing.

    Thankfully it is time for everyone to get excited, knowing things are on the home stretch.
    • Agree Agree x 8
    • Like Like x 3
  15. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,548Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have 5.
    1 in each corner of the rig (simulating each wheel) and 1 in the seat.
    I would say the minimum is 3: left + right + seat.
    I don't see that many difference in front and back.

    I would like to test the pedals someday, but I believe that just a rumble motor (like the vibration on PS controllers) would be enough to simulate wheel lock.

    With a OSW, I don't think a shaker is necessary.
  16. baykah

    baykah Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Toulouse - France
    Balance:
    371Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Great job, looking forward to get it !
  17. Anubis9

    Anubis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Moldova
    Balance:
    64Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 1 / -0
    2.2 has been released, yay!!!
    Just bought PRO and the plugin package and gonna try it after work, can't wait, lol!
    Thanks a lot for the release, @yobuddy , just in time for the holidays!!!
    • Like Like x 2
  18. mirkobastianini

    mirkobastianini Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Occupation:
    informatic
    Location:
    italy
    Balance:
    1,269Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Where is vibe? I can't see it from Official app.
  19. MikeSchumy

    MikeSchumy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Italia
    Balance:
    62Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is there a procedure to upgrade from Simtools 2.1 to 2.2? I don't want to lost my settings, thank you!
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,812
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,504Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK